This Blog is no longer live.

Most of the material on this blog has been moved to or linked from the main blog THE OLD FOODIE

Saturday, January 27, 2007

Tinned Meats, Australian.


Updated: Feb 4th 2007.

In the Australia Day story posted on the main Old Foodie Site on 26th January 2007, in a story called "Australian Meat, English Pie", I discussed the large-scale importation of canned Australian Meat to Britain in the second half of the nineteenth century. My search for a representative recipe led me to Cassell's Dictionary of Cookery (circa 1870's), which gives one hundred recipes under "Tinned Meats, Australian". This emphasis intrigued me, and for some reason which I dont understand, but is perhaps best not explored, I felt that this little culinary snapshot needed greater exposure.

I intend to gradually add all these recipes, so do come back over the next few weeks.

Some curiosities:
Recipe Number 5 for pea soup uses something called 'Symington’s Prepared Pea Powder'!
Recipes 11 and 12 simply call for 'minced Australian', which may be interpreted as shorthand, typographical error, or some sort of ethnic slur (the meat was far from popular)!

Tinned Meat, Australian.

The following original recipes (one hundred in number) are the result of several years’ experience in the use of Australian tinned meats. Against these considerable prejudice exists, owing to a great extent, to the fact that few know how to cook them properly. If the recipes, here given, however, are followed, it will be found easy, even for a cook of moderate abilities, to prepare from Australian meats a succession of tasty as well as digestible and nourishing dishes.

1. SOUP WITH FORCEMEAT BALLS.
Boil half a pound of the lean of Australian mutton or beef in two quarts of water for half an hour with two ounces of chopped carrots, one ounce of chopped onions, a little celery, a blade of mace, using pepper and salt to season. Have ready forcemeat balls made of equal parts of finely-chopped meat, bacon, breadcrumbs, flour, and an egg to bind the mixture together. Roll into balls an inch in diameter, fry in a little Australian fat; strain the soup, brown it whilst at boiling point; place the balls in a tureen, and pour the soup on them.

2. BEEF TEA.
Turn out a tin of Australian beef. Take a tea-cupful of the clear jelly without a particle of fat, melt in the oven, season with pepper and salt, and brown with a few drops of colouring. Toast a thin slice of bread crisply, cut into dice, and serve in the tin or on a small plate.

3. MUTTON BROTH.
Take the required quantity of jelly from a shape of mutton, add a pint of boiling water, season with pepper and salt; thicken with one tea-spoonful of corn-flour, add a pinch of nutmeg, and serve with dried toast.

4. SOUP, JULIENNE.
Proceed as for Soup with Forcemeat Balls (see No. 1), but instead of forcemeat balls prepare carrots, turnips, and parsnips, by scraping, peeling, and washing them; cut them in thin strips; boil until tender in the soup, which must be first strained; brown, and thicken with a table-spoonful of corn-flour. In summer, any kind of vegetable may be added – lettuce or French beans, &c.

5. SOUP, PEA.
Prepare the stock as for Soup with Forcemeat Balls (see No. 1), and thicken with a quarter of a pound of Symington’s Prepared Pea Powder. Cut toasted bread into dice, fry crisply in Australian fat, place in the tureen, and pour the soup on it.

6. IRISH STEW.
Boil six onions sliced in a quart of water with six large potatoes peeled and cut in half; pepper and salt pretty freely. When boiled tender, but not broken, thicken the gravy with flour and brown it; then take small pieces about three inches square and one inch thick of Australian mutton, pepper and salt them, an turn them over and over until well covered in flour; fry in a little fat, place in the centre of the dish, put the potatoes round and a few over the meat, pour over the gravy, and serve. A few light dumplings, made with one teaspoonful of baking powder to a pound of flour, may be served with the stew.

7. MUTTON, HARICOT OF.
Fry pieces of Australian mutton as directed in recipe No. 6, and place in a dish in the centre. Have ready some boiled carrots, cut them in slices, and fry after the meat; then make a gravy with a little stock, coloured, seasoned, and thickened, which pour over the carrots in the stewpan. Boil up over the fire, and pour round the meat.

8. MUTTON, CURRIED.
Boil one pound of pickled pork in a quart of water for three-quarters of an hour with four small onions and a sprig of thyme; then cut into neat slices the pork and two pounds of Australian mutton; lay the whole in a stewpan. Reduce the liquor in which the pork was boiled one-half; skim free from fat, mix with it one tea-spoonful of curry powder, pulp the onion with a table-spoonful of flour, slice one sharp apple very thin and also one tomato, boil ten minutes, put into the curry, stir gently to mix it well without breaking the meat too much, and serve with a rim of boiled rice.

9. MUTTON, DRY CURRIED.
Fry a sliced onion till brown in Australian fat; cut Australian mutton across the grain in small dice, mix it with the fried onion, and fry both till hot through , stirring as little as possible; sprinkle over lightly half a tea-spoonful of curry powder, salt and pepper to taste, mix well together, pour over two tablespoonfuls of milk or cream, stir till dry, and serve.

10. BEEF (au Diable).
Cut inch-thick slices, across the grain, of beef, cover them with the following mixture, and fry: One spoonful of made mustard, ditto chutney, ditto anchovy, double the quantity of salad oil, and a pinch of cayenne pepper.

11. PUDDING, ROLL.
Make a crust of one pound of flour, a quarter of a pound of bread-crumbs, half a pound of rolled and rubbed suet, one tea-spoonful of baking powder, and water sufficient to make it into not too stiff a paste. Roll it out half an inch thick, and spread over it a layer of minced Australian seasoned with pepper and salt, one shallot finely minced, and a quarter of a pound of minced ham or bacon, all mixed thoroughly together. Let this be spread upon the paste, half an inch thick, then roll up as for a jam roll, tie in a wetted and floured cloth, then boil one hour and a half; turn out, garnish with parsley, and serve thick brown gravy over the pudding.

12. PUDDING (au GRATIN).
Mix well together one pound of flour, half a pound of bread-crumbs, one tea-spoonful of baking powder, one pound of minced Australian, a quarter of a pound of chopped ham or good bacon, pepper, salt and nutmeg to season, a quarter of a pound of rolled and rubbed suet, two eggs well beaten, and half a pint of milk. Have ready a buttered pudding-basin, pour in the mixture, cover with a wetted and floured cloth, tie down tightly, and boil one hour and a quarter,. Serve with rich brown gravy round it.

13. PUDDING, BOILED.
Make a crust as for No. 11; roll out half an inch thick, line a buttered basin, and put in it small pieces of cross-grain-cut mutton, over the first layer sprinkle pepper and salt, and put thinly sliced boiled potatoes; repeat alternately until you have filled the basin; then pour in a mixture made of a teaspoonful of Harvey Sauce, a quarter of a teaspoonful of chutnee, and a little colouring. Cover up with crust, tie down with a floured cloth, and boil an hour and a half. Serve with a boat of brown gravy.

14. PUDDING, FORCEMEAT.
Soak a pound of bread in milk; beat it up smooth with half a pound of forcemeat, the yolks of two eggs, and seasoning if required. When ready to bake, stir in the whites of the eggs beaten well. Bake in a greased pie-dis half an hour.

15. FORCEMEAT.
Cut a pound of fresh pork into thin slices. Mix two ounces of fine bread-crumbs with a tea-spoonful of salt, half a ditto of pepper, and ditto of dried and rubbed sage; pour over the meat a teacupful of good gravy made from Australian meat. When you have thoroughly mixed the pork and the seasoning, add one pound of Australian mince; mix all well together, and use as required.

16. FORCEMEAT BALLS.
Flour your hands; take a table-spoonful of forcemeat, roll into balls, fry in Australian fat about seven minutes. Serve on a napkin with a garnish of parsley and a little good thick gravy in a boat.

17. SAUSAGES.
Fill small skins with forcemeat highly seasoned, prick and fry in Australian fat. Serve on buttered toast dipped in hot broth.

18. PUDDING, SAUSAGE.
Prepare a crust as for No.11; fill with skinned sausages, pour in half a tea-cupful of good gravy, lay on the top some slices of good bacon, fried, cover all with crust; tie, and boil an hour and a half.

19. SAUSAGES, BOLOGNA.
Take equal quantities of fat and lean bacon, veal, pork, and beef suet, and double the quantity of Australian beef; chop fine in a mincing machine, season with pepper and salt and dried sage rubbed. Have ready a well-washed skin, fill and prick, boil an hour, and lay on straw to dry. These sausages may be smoked like hams.

20. TOAD-IN-A-HOLE FORCEMEAT.
If you have more than will fill a skin of No 19, put a layer in a greased pie-dish, then a layer of beaten up bread soaked for an hour in milk, and so on until the pie-dish is nearly full; pour over it a batter made of five ounces of flour, four table-spoonfuls of cold water, a small pinch of salt, a pint of new milk, and two eggs well-beaten. Bake in a moderately hot oven.

21. TOAD IN A HOLE.
Pour the batter No. 20 over layers of Australian mutton and very thin slices of crumb of bread placed alternatelyin a buttered pie-dish and seasoned. Bake for an hour, and serve with a boat of good gravy.

22. PUDDING, BEEF AND KIDNEY.
Prepare a crust as for No.11; line a greased basin with it, and place in it alternate layers of slices of beef cut an inch thick and well seasoned, and of thinly-sliced kidneys (ox kidneys do very well for this purpose, they are larger and cheaper), a little finely-minced shallot, and a teacupful of good gravy. When the dish is full, cover with a crust, and boil an hour and a half. Serve some brown gravy with the pudding.

23. BEEF FRIED WITH SUET DUMPLINGS.
Cut some nice tidy peices of beef across th grain, flour them well, pepper and salt them, and then fry in Ausralian fat till of a nice brown; place in a hot dish, and put in the oven to keep hot till you have the dumplings ready. Roll up a tablespoon of paste (see No. 11) in well-floured hands, and drop into a fiercely boiling saucepan of water; as they rise, take them out, and lay them round the meat in the dish, pour a little thick brown gravy over, and serve.

Sunday, December 31, 2006

Online Historic Cookbooks.


There are an awful lot of historic cookbooks available freely online, if you know where to look. I have built up a list of over 500 of them - and more will be added from time to time.

The list is in the form of a pdf file and is HERE.

Please, Please, give me feedback about problems, or suggested additions.

Friday, September 01, 2006

Ranhofer's Stuffed Pigeons.


I repeat here the Stuffed Pigeon recipe from Charles Ranhofer's famous work "The Epicurean ..." published in 1894, and featured in the story of September 1st 2006. I include also the recipes numbered 75, 81, 89, 121, 131, 170, 178, 189, 195, 388, 392, 409, 414, 421, 422, 423, 504, 543, 747 which are preliminary steps in the creation of the pigeon dish. Ranhofer's book is a magnificent record of just how complicated and labour-intensive food preparation can be when time and money are no object, and the tastes of the era demand it. I have chosen a recipe for stuffed pigeons which requires the prior preparation of almost 20 other elements such as stocks, sauces, garnishes, and forcemeats.

PIGEONS GARNISHED WITH MONTGLAS CASES, STUFFED.

Fasten a wooden foundation on a dish, it to be one inch high and not too wide; cover with cooked paste (No. 131) or noodle paste (No. 142) decorated on the top with a piping in relief and having a wooden or tin triangle or conical-shaped support in the center, also covered with paste and bored on top so that a skewer can be inserted. Bone the breasts of three young, clean pigeons by splitting them lightly through the back, but leaving the legs and thighs attached to the bodies; season the inside meats and fill the breasts with baking liver forcemeat (No. 81) combined with a third as much raw forcemeat (No. 89), a few spoonfuls of cooked lean ham and as much cooked truffles, all to be well chopped; sew up the back, truss as for an entrée (No. 178) with the legs thrust inside the body, bard over and wrap each one in a small buttered cloth, then cook in a good poêler stock. As soon as the pigeons are done, drain, unwrap and retighten the cloth more firmly; put them back into their stock to leave cool, then drain again and when unwrapped, wipe them carefully with a cloth. Now detach the breasts from the rump of each pigeon to cut into lengthwise slices, return them to their original position and then place the birds in a sautoir with a part of their stock reduced to a half-glaze warm them in the open oven basting frequently. Remove the pigeons to a small baking sheet, smooth the cut parts nicely and cover the breasts with a not too thick Mornay sauce (No. 504), so the form of the pigeons remain intact; place them for a moment in the hot oven to have the sauce adhere, then dress them at once in a triangle almost standing upright against the support; on top of this insert a small skewer garnished with truffles; surround the bottom of the dish with a chain of small china cases filled with montglas (No. 747), then covered with a layer of forcemeat and poached in a bain-marie; when serving this entrée send also a sauce-boatful of the reduced pigeon stock thickened with a little sauce.

(747). MONTGLAS SALPICON
Made with four ounces of truffles, eight ounces of mushrooms, eight ounces of red beef tongue and eight ounces of chicken or game livers, all cut into small sticks; if needed for a white salpicon garnishing, then mix these with either a velouté (No. 415), or suprême sauce (No. 547), or allemande (No. 407), and if for brown then use espagnole (No. 414), or chicken glaze (No. 398), with essence of mushroom (No. 392).

(131). COOKED PASTE FOR FANCIFUL BORDERS
Boil one pint of water with a quarter of a pound of butter and a grain of salt; as soon as the liquid boils remove it from the fire, and incorporate in one pound of flour so as to obtain a good paste, then replace it on to a moderate fire and stir vigorously until it detaches from the bottom of the saucepan, then remove it entirely and pour it on to a floured table; as soon as it cools off slightly, knead it with the hands, adding to it slowly one pound more flour; by this time the paste should be perfectly smooth; after it has obtained a consistency, turn it the same as puff paste, giving it seven or eight turns, having the paste remarkably smooth; it must be used at once.

(81). BAKING FORCEMEAT FOR ORDINARY USE.
Fry in four ounces of melted lard, one bayleaf, two ounces of carrots and two ounces of celery, both cut in dice, one shallot and two ounces of onions, both finely chopped, also one ounce of truffles, the same of mushrooms and one tablespoonful of chopped parsley; add its equal quantity of calf's liver and two gills of espagnole sauce (No. 414). When the meats are cooked, let the preparation first get cold, then pound and rub it through a sieve; lay this forcemeat into a bowl, cover it with buttered paper and keep it in a cool place; mix with this three tablespoonfuls of raw quenelle forcemeat, either of veal, chicken or game, in order to thicken it, but only just when ready to use. The liver may be replaced by the same quantity of cooked or raw meat, either lamb, veal, chicken or game chopped up very fine and seasoned with salt, pepper and nutmeg.

(89). CHICKEN QUENELLE FORCEMEAT, WITH SOUBISE OR TOMATO
Ingredients for these Quenelles. -One pound of chicken, half a pound of pâte à chou panada (No. 121); a quarter of a pound of butter, half an ounce of salt and nutmeg, six egg-yolks, one whole egg, one pint of chicken cream forcemeat. In order to make chicken or game forcemeats only the breasts are used, having them well pared, cut in pieces and pass through the machine. Put this into a mortar, and pound it to a pulp, rub it through a sieve, pound it once more, and add to it the panada, putting it in gradually, then the butter or udder, without stopping the pounding process, and afterward the egg-yolks one by one, season with salt and nutmeg, rub the forcemeat again through the sieve, and then lay it in a thin metal vessel on the ice, and beat it up again for a few minutes so as to render it smooth. Poach a small piece of it, and if found to be too consistent, then thin it with a little cold sauce or raw cream, and keep it in a cool place until needed. Instead of using velouté or cream, one pint of chicken cream forcemeat (No. 75), may be added, made of chicken, egg-whites and cream. Quenelle forcemeats made of chicken can be used with soubise or tomatoes by mixing in either some soubise (No. 543), or fine consistent tomato purée (No. 730), instead of the cream or velouté.

(178). TO DRESS, SINGE AND TRUSS POULTRY AND GAME FOR ENTREES
After having dressed (drawn) and singed the pieces of poultry or game, remove the fork and breastbone, lifting it out through the neck without injuring the breasts; cut the legs below the joint, suppress the drumstick bones, and slip the leg into its place, having previously burned the top of the leg with alcohol so as to remove the outer skin. To truss either capon, young turkey, pullet, chicken or guinea-fowl: first, have a trussing needle threaded with some strong string, pass it through one thigh to the other and in the joint of the thick part of the leg, then cross through the wing directing the needle toward the neck, and take up the skin of the neck while passing through it, fastening it down to the back; pass through the other wing, tighten the string so that the wings and thigh are well attached to the body of the fowl, and the breasts are quite prominent. Secondly, with the needle cross through the back near the rump, direct the needle so that it passes the thickest part of the two legs, fasten the string strongly so that the thigh is well attached to the side, thrust the posterior inside, and tie it down with a few turns of a string. To prepare geese and tame ducks for entrées, suppress the wings and neck, singe and pick them, cut off the claws, truss the legs inside, and fasten them down by crossing through with the needle at the joints of the thighs and the stumps of the wings; give them a rounded appearance, and push the posterior into the inside, and tie it firmly in place. For squabs, partridges and quails: pluck the feathers, singe and lightly pick them and draw them through the pouch; then truss them by making an incision in the rump, and tie them the same as the chickens.

(504). SAUCE À LA MORNAY.
After reducing a good béchamel sauce (No. 409), stir into it incessantly a few spoonfuls of mushroom sauce (No. 392) and some raw cream, also essence of fish (No. 388), should this sauce be needed for fish; but if otherwise then use a few spoonfuls of good chicken stock (No. 195) reduced to a half-glaze. When the sauce becomes succulent and creamy, pour it into a small saucepan, beat it smooth while heating it, and finish it off of the fire with some butter and grated parmesan cheese. This sauce is used for dishes that are bread-crumbed and for meats baked by a salamander. Its delicacy forbids it being boiled.

(414). BROWN, ESPAGNOLE OR SPANISH SAUCE
Espagnole or Spanish sauce is a leading sauce from which many smaller ones are made. To obtain a good espagnole, it is necessary to have good stock (No. 421); in case there be no stock specially prepared for this purpose, use good clear broth. For four quarts of stock, melt in a saucepan one pound of butter, stir into it the same weight of very dry, good flour, so as to obtain a clear paste; then let it cook for four or five minutes on the fire, without ceasing to stir, and afterward set it back on to a very slow fire, or in a slack oven, to let it get a good dark brown color, being careful to move it about often. When the roux is cooked, take it from the oven and dilute with the prepared stock, not having it too hot, and stir the liquid again over the fire to bring it to a boil. Should the sauce not be sufficiently smooth -should any lumps appear in it, then strain it through a fine sieve, and put it back into the saucepan; and at the first boil, set it on one side so that it only boils partially, and let it despumate in this way for two or three hours. Skim off well the fat, and strain the broth into a vessel to let get cold, meanwhile stirring frequently.

(421). BROWN, ESPAGNOLE OR SPANISH SAUCE STOCK
Butter the bottom of a thick bottomed saucepan and garnish it with slices of onions, placing on top half a pound of ham, some slices or parings of fat pork, twelve pounds of knuckle of veal, shoulder, and trimmings, six pounds of beef or parings, and moisten with one quart of beef stock (No. 194a); leave the saucepan on the fire until the broth is half reduced, then cover the saucepan and moderate the fire, continue to boil till all the moisture is reduced and falls to a glaze, which is easily perceived as the grease then becomes clear; moisten it once more with eighteen quarts of beef stock; boil, skim off the fat, and add a bunch of parsley, garnished with two bay leaves and as much thyme, basil, celery, and two cloves of garlic, also one pound of carrots cut lengthwise in four, salt, ground pepper, and a little sugar. Cook all together for six hours, skim off the fat and strain through a sieve to keep for further use. This stock is used for moistening brown roux.

(121). PâTE À CHOUX
Pâte à Choux. -Put one pint of water or broth in a saucepan with two ounces of butter, set it on the fire, remove it aside at the first boil, and incorporate into it, three quarters of a pound of sifted flour, mix well and dry on a slow fire till the paste detaches itself from the saucepan and let cool slightly, then stir into it gradually two whole eggs and four yolks, set it away in a cool place with a buttered paper over, for further use.

(75). CHICKEN OR GAME CREAM FORCEMEAT
Have one pound of chicken or game meat (the breast), free of nerves or skin, pass them twice through the machine (Fig. 47); or else chop and pound to a pulp, then press through a sieve, return to the mortar and mix in one egg-white, half an ounce of salt, red pepper and nutmeg, the equal quantity of six or eight gills of cream, before whipping; mixing it in gradually with a whip and working it well. Should the forcemeat be too thick add cream, and if it lacks consistency, more egg-white.

(543). SOUBISE SAUCE.
Cut off the stalks and roots from twelve onions after having divided them in two, throw them into boiling salted water for a few minutes, then drain, refresh, and drain them again. Heat a half a pound of butter in a saucepan, add to it the onions and fry them without coloring until well done, then pour in a pint of velouté (No. 415) and half a pint of stock (No. 422), some peppercorns and grated nutmeg. When the onions are sufficiently cooked, press them forcibly through a tammy (No. 170) and return the sauce to the saucepan on the fire, and add to it six gills of fresh cream; season properly, and incorporate in at the last moment a small piece of fresh butter.

(409). BÉCHAMEL SAUCE.
This is made by preparing a roux of butter and flour, and letting it cook for a few minutes while stirring, not allowing it to color in the slightest; remove it to a slower fire and leave it to continue cooking for a quarter of an hour, then dilute it gradually with half boiled milk, and half veal blond (No. 423). Stir the liquid on the fire until it boils, then mingle in with it a mirepoix of roots and onions (No. 419), fried separately in butter, some mushroom peelings and a bunch of parsley; set it on a slower fire and let cook for twenty-five minutes without ceasing to stir so as to avoid its adhering to the bottom; it must be rather more consistent than light. Strain it through a fine sieve then through a tammy into a vessel, and allow it to cool off while continuing to stir; set it aside for further use.

(392). MUSHROOM ESSENCE
Put one pound of mushrooms previously washed and cut in four into a saucepan with the juice of half a lemon, salt, and a pint of broth; let boil together for ten minutes; cover the saucepan hermetically and let stand till cold; strain through a fine sieve.

(388). FISH ESSENCE.
Cut in slices two pounds of bass, porgies or any other bony, and very fresh fish; put them into a saucepan and season with salt, whole peppers and half a pint of white wine. Fry lightly in butter without attaining a color, three ounces of minced onions, three ounces of carrots, a bunch of parsley garnished with two bay leaves and the same of thyme, two cloves and two shallots; add all these to the fish with one quart of water, and cook slowly for forty minutes, then strain through a fine sieve.

(195). GAME, VEGETABLE, FISH AND CHICKEN STOCK, FOR THICK SOUPS.
In order to make thick stock use consommé of game, vegetables, fish or chicken before they are clarified. Place half a pound of butter in a saucepan with half a pound of sifted flour of the best quality, let cook well on a slow fire without coloring when needed for vegetables, fish or chicken, but for game make a brown roux; for either one or the other dilute this roux with boiling broth (if the soup should be a chicken soup, chicken broth should be used to dilute the roux, if game soup then game broth should be used, fish with fish broth, for vegetable, vegetable broth). Use a whisk turning it rapidly, so as to avoid having lumps; stocks for soups should be kept rather thin, that is to say but little thickened and should be well despumated, the fat removed before passing through the tammy; return the saucepan to the fire, and stir continuously with a spatula from the bottom until the broth boils. Remove the saucepan and place it so that only one side of the contents cook slowly for one hour; skim and take off all the matter that swims on the surface until the stock be entirely free from fat, and other impurities floating on top arising from the clarification, then strain through a tammy or fine sieve, and use this stock for thick soups either of game, vegetables, fish or poultry.

(170). TO STRAIN PURÉES.
Vegetable, chicken, crustacean, and game purées are strained through a tammy (Fig. 99) in order to obtain them as fine as possible. To accomplish this it will require the service of two persons: take hold of the tammy on both sides, pour the purée into its hollow center, then have two wooden spoons one laying in the other, and press them vigorously against the tammy, allowing the purée to fall into a deep dish set underneath; this is easily accomplished and depends entirely upon the regular motion of the two spoons, as they must advance backward and forward without getting separated, or use either one of the machines shown in Figs. 99a and 99b.

(423). VEAL BLOND STOCK.
Butter the bottom of a saucepan capable of containing sixteen quarts; set in four sliced onions, and on top of these four pounds of split knuckle of veal and four pounds of shoulder of veal, two fowls, after removing the breasts, and moisten all with one quart of beef stock (No. 194a). Place the saucepan on a brisk fire, keeping the lid on, and reduce the moisture by moderating the heat of the fire, and letting the liquid fall slowly to a glaze; now moisten again with six quarts more of beef stock, season with salt and whole peppers, and add four leeks, two carrots, cut in pieces, a bunch of parsley, some celery, one bay leaf and as much thyme. Cook all slowly for six hours, then skim off the fat and strain through a fine sieve. Chop up the breasts taken from the two fowls with the same quantity of lean beef, and mix this in a little cold water, and with this meat clarify the veal blond the same as consommé; then strain it through a napkin.
Veal blond should be clear, succulent and of a nice color, the grease should be thoroughly removed from it; added to clear soups it greatly improves them; it is also used in reducing sauces.

(419). MIREPOIX STOCK AND DRY MIREPOIX
This is the essence of meats and vegetables. Put into a saucepan half a pound of chopped fat pork, fry it until melted, and then add half a pound of butter, one pound of lean veal cut in three-eighths of an inch squares, and one pound of unsmoked ham, also a pound of carrots and six ounces of onions cut in quarter inch squares, and a bunch of parsley garnished with a bay leaf and as much thyme, some basil, a clove of garlic, two cloves, and mace. Add to this a few mushroom parings, season with a little salt and mignonette, and when all the ingredients are well fried and of a fine golden color, moisten them with three quarts of remoistening (No. 189), and one pint of white wine, and a pint of Madeira wine; boil the whole slowly for two hours, then strain it forcibly through a tammy (No. 159) without removing the fat. Mirepoix is used for moistening meats, fishes, etc.
Dry Mirepoix is made of minced, raw vegetables, and roots which are fried in lard and moistened with some good stock and white wine, and allowed to reduce to dryness. It is employed to cover the breasts of fowl, game, and also meats that are to be roasted on the spit.

(422). VELOUTÉ STOCK.
Butter the bottom of a sixteen quart saucepan, having a thick bottom, cover it with sliced onions and on top of these lay four pounds of knuckle of veal and shoulder, half of each, four pounds of fowl without the breast, and moisten with one pint of remoistening (No. 189), put it on a brisk fire and cover the saucepan, as soon as the liquid is reduced to half, moderate the fire and let the sauce fall slowly to a glaze without browning, then moisten with six quarts more of white broth, skim off the fat and scum and season with salt, crushed whole peppers and a little sugar, add a bunch of parsley and celery green, garnished with two bay leaves and as much thyme, also half an ounce of basil, besides four ounces of mushroom parings or stalks and half a pound of minced carrots, then let cook for six hours, remove all the fat, add from time to time a little remoistening (No. 189), salt it to taste and strain through a sieve or a napkin. Use when needed.

(189). CLARIFIED CONSOMMÉ AND REMOISTENING.
Proportions. -When the stock (No. 194a) is ready put five quarts of it into a soup pot, adding two pounds of lean meat and three pounds of cleansed and washed fowls. Boil it up slowly, and just when ready to come to a boil, carefully remove the scum arising on the surface and then add half a pound of roasted veal. Simmer slowly until the fowl is cooked, which will take from two and a half to three hours, lifting it out as soon as it is done so as to save the breasts which will be found useful for garnishings, purées, salads, sandwiches, etc.; return what remains of the fowls to the broth once again and continue boiling for half an hour longer, skim the fat off very carefully and mix in the clarification.
Clarification. -Trim off the fat, remove the nerves from a piece of beef sufficient to obtain two pounds after it is chopped up, and mix in with this chopped meat half a quart of cold stock (or water); pour this clarification into the broth, add two ounces of minced carrots, and two ounces of minced leeks; season with salt and color the soup with caramel (No. 18); keep the liquid in a boiling state for one hour. The consommé should be perfectly clear, sapid and tasty: strain it through a silk sieve or a fine napkin and use when needed, serve in cups, or in a soup tureen with any garnishing desired.
Remoistening. -After the stock or consommé has been taken out of the pot, pour in sufficient water to have the meats entirely re-covered and boil again for three hours; remove all the fat and strain it through a napkin; do not salt this. This remoistening is used for diluting certain soups, and to moisten veal or chicken stock with which meat extract is made.

Friday, August 18, 2006

Balzac on Coffee.

“The Pleasures and Pains of Coffee.”

By Honore de Balzac: translated from the French by Robert Onopa.

Coffee is a great power in my life; I have observed its effects on an epic scale. Coffee roasts your insides. Many people claim coffee inspires them, but, as everybody knows, coffee only makes boring people even more boring. Think about it: although more grocery stores in Paris are staying open until midnight, few writers are actually becoming more spiritual.

But as Brillat-Savarin has correctly observed, coffee sets the blood in motion and stimulates the muscles; it accelerates the digestive processes, chases away sleep, and gives us the capacity to engage a little longer in the exercise of our intellects. It is on this last point, in particular, that I want to add my personal experience to Brillat-Savarin's observations.

Coffee affects the diaphragm and the plexus of the stomach, from which it reaches the brain by barely perceptible radiations that escape complete analysis; that aside, we may surmise that our primary nervous flux conducts an electricity emitted by coffee when we drink it. Coffee's power changes over time. Rossini has personally experienced some of these effects as, of course, have I. "Coffee," Rossini told me, "is an affair of fifteen or twenty days; just the right amount of time, fortunately, to write an opera." This is true. But the length of time during which one can enjoy the benefits of coffee can be extended.

For a while - for a week or two at most - you can obtain the right amount of stimulation with one, then two cups of coffee brewed from beans that have been crushed with gradually increasing force and infused with hot water.

For another week, by decreasing the amount of water used, by pulverizing the coffee even more finely, and by infusing the grounds with cold water, you can continue to obtain the same cerebral power.

When you have produced the finest grind with the least water possible, you double the dose by drinking two cups at a time; particularly vigorous constitutions can tolerate three cups. In this manner one can continue working for several more days.

Finally, I have discovered a horrible, rather brutal method that I recommend only to men of excessive vigor, men with thick black hair and skin covered with liver spots, men with big square hands and legs shaped like bowling pins. It is a question of using finely pulverized, dense coffee, cold and anhydrous, consumed on an empty stomach. This coffee falls into your stomach, a sack whose velvety interior is lined with tapestries of suckers and papillae. The coffee finds nothing else in the sack, and so it attacks these delicate and voluptuous linings; it acts like a food and demands digestive juices; it wrings and twists the stomach for these juices, appealing as a pythoness appeals to her god; it brutalizes these beautiful stomach linings as a wagon master abuses ponies; the plexus becomes inflamed; sparks shoot all the way up to the brain. From that moment on, everything becomes agitated. Ideas quick-march into motion like battalions of a grand army to its legendary fighting ground, and the battle rages. Memories charge in, bright flags on high; the cavalry of metaphor deploys with a magnificent gallop; the artillery of logic rushes up with clattering wagons and cartridges; on imagination's orders, sharpshooters sight and fire; forms and shapes and characters rear up; the paper is spread with ink - for the nightly labor begins and ends with torrents of this black water, as a battle opens and concludes with black powder.

I recommended this way of drinking coffee to a friend of mine, who absolutely wanted to finish a job promised for the next day: he thought he'd been poisoned and took to his bed, which he guarded like a married man. He was tall, blond, slender and had thinning hair; he apparently had a stomach of papier-mâche. There has been, on my part, a failure of observation.

When you have reached the point of consuming this kind of coffee, then become exhausted and decide that you really must have more, even though you make it of the finest ingredients and take it perfectly fresh, you will fall into horrible sweats, suffer feebleness of the nerves, and undergo episodes of severe drowsiness. I don't know what would happen if you kept at it then: a sensible nature counselled me to stop at this point, seeing that immediate death was not otherwise my fate. To be restored, one must begin with recipes made with milk and chicken and other white meats: finally the tension on the harp strings eases, and one returns to the relaxed, meandering, simple-minded, and cryptogamous life of the retired bourgeoisie.

The state coffee puts one in when it is drunk on an empty stomach under these magisterial conditions produces a kind of animation that looks like anger: one's voice rises, one's gestures suggest unhealthy impatience: one wants everything to proceed with the speed of ideas; one becomes brusque, ill-tempered about nothing. One actually becomes that fickle character, The Poet, condemned by grocers and their like. One assumes that everyone is equally lucid. A man of spirit must therefore avoid going out in public. I discovered this singular state through a series of accidents that made me lose, without any effort, the ecstasy I had been feeling. Some friends, with whom I had gone out to the country, witnessed me arguing about everything, haranguing with monumental bad faith. The following day I recognized my wrongdoing and we searched the cause. My friends were wise men of the first rank, and we found the problem soon enough: coffee wanted its victim.

Thursday, August 17, 2006

Fun with Potatoes.

FROM THE BEGINNING:

The problem with many early recipes (16th – mid 18th centuries) is being sure what is meant by “potato” as often sweet potato was intended, and the earliest known written recipe for “Earth Apples” (German, 1581) is now thought to refer to a type of squash.

The following recipe seems to clearly mean Solanum tuberosum, and is an interesting cook-in-a jar method.

To make a Potatoe Herrico.
Scrape the skin clean off four pounds of good raw potatoes, then wash them clean; take two pounds of beef, one of mutton, and one of pork; or, as you like best, four pounds of any of these meats; cut them into pieces of three or four pounds each, season them very well with pepper and salt, and a good onion chopped very small; have ready a strong wide mouthed jar such as hares are usually jugged in; slice a thin layer of the potatoes into the jar, then a layer of the seasoned meat over them, and so alternately layers of potatoes and meat; let your uppermost layer be potatoes, so that your jar be about three quarters full, but put no water into your jar; then close or stop the mouth of it with a large well-fitted cork, covering the same with a strong piece of canvas, and tying it down with pack thread, so as only a little of the steam may escape in stewing; for a little should constantly evaporate from the sides of the cork to save the jar from bursting. Then place your jar up right in a kettle of cold water on the fire, so as the mouth of the jar may be always two inches above the water in the kettle, when boiling. The herrico in the jar will begin to boil some minutes sooner than the water in the kettle, and that for obvious reasons. In about an hour after the water in the kettle begins to boil, your herrico will be fully stewed. Then take out and open the jar, pour out the herrico into a deep dish, and serve it up.
[Taylor, E, “The lady’s, housewife’s, and cookmaid’s assistant: or, the art of cooker, explained and adapted to the meanest capacity … ”; 1778]

IN A PAPER BAG:

If you don’t have a jar to cook your spuds in, you could try cooking them in a paper-bag, as promoted by Nicolas Soyer, the grandson of Alexis Soyer, and author of “Paper Bag Cookery” (1911).

Here is how:

New Potatoes.
Peel, halve and put sufficient in a paper-bag for three persons with three tablespoonsfuls of cold water. Add one leaf of mint and a little salt. Seal up bag. Place gently on the broiler. Allow 30 to 35 minutes in hot oven. All potatoes should be cut in two.

Baked Potatoes.
Thoroughly wash twelve good sized potatoes. Make a few small slits in them but do not peel. Place in a paper-bag with one tablespoonful of water. Cook for 35 to 40 minutes, according to size.

Potatoes Chateau.
Peel and blanch two dozen small potatoes and drain well, Put htem in a bag and add two ounces of butter. Seal up and bake in a very hot oven for 35 minutes. Place on a very hot dish, season to taste, and serve.

Potatoes Paysanne.
Cut half-a-dozen good-sized peeled potatoes into large dice; parboil for a minute or so. Place in a paper-bag and add a chopped onion, four ounces of ham finely diced, and two ounces of butter. Seal up and bake for 30 minutes.

Potatoes Mâitre d’Hotel.
Cut up six cold boiled potatoes, place in a well buttered bag, add half a glass of milk, salt and pepper, an ounce of butter, a little chopped parsley, and grated nutmeg. Cook for 15 minutes.

FOR AMUSEMENT.

You don’t have to buy a Potato-Man kit to have fun with potatoes, some recipes sound like fun just on account of their names.

Surprise Potatoes.
Wash some large potatoes, but do not peel them; cut a small piece off the top and scoop out the centre; fill with sausage meat; replace the lid and bake in rather a hot oven from one to one and a half hours; a slice should also be cut from the bottom part of the potatoes, that they may stand flat on the dish.
[From: “The Day by Day Cookery Book”; Mrs A.N. Whybrow; 1900]

Potatoes for Pilgrims.
(a Trappist recipe).
Boil six or eight potatoes, and cut them in slices. Make a little frying batter, and dip in it half a dozen onions thinly sliced; fry these in hot fat, and when they are browned, put the potatoes into the pan with them. Pour over them as much milk as will barely cover them. Sprinkle powdered sugar upon them, let them stew gently a short time, and serve very hot. Time to stew, five or six minutes. Probable cost, 8d. Sufficient for four or five persons.

Frying batter.
To four ounces of flour add a gill of lukewarm water, a pinch of salt, and two-tablespoonfuls of salad oil. Let the mixture stand awhile, and, before using, dash in the whites of two eggs whisked till firm.
[Cassell’s Dictionary of Cookery; 1870’s]

Potato Snow
The Potatoes must be free from spots, and the whitest you can pick out; put them on in cold water; when they begin to crack, strain the water from them, and put them into a clean stew-pan by the side of the fire until they are quite dry, and fall to pieces; rub them through a wire sieve on the dish they are to be sent up in, and do not disturb them afterwards.
[Kitchiner; Cook’s Oracle; 1845]

Shoo-fly Potatoes.
There is a machine which comes for the purpose of cutting shoo-fly potatoes; it costs two dollars and a half. The potatoes are cut into long strips like macaroni, excepting that the sides are square instead of round. They are thrown into boiling lard, sprinkled with salt as soon as done, and served as a vegetable alone, or as a garnish around meat. (1878)
[Story of July 4th 2006]

FOR ALL CLASSES:

Potatoes are the most versatile of vegetables, suitable for your guests whichever stratum of society they represent.

For the Working Class, from Francatelli’s “A Plain Cookery Book for the Working Classes”( 1861)

Potato Pie.
Slice up four onions and boil them in a saucepan with two ounces of butter, a quart of water, and pepper and salt, for five minutes; then add four pounds of potatoes, peeled and cut in slices; stew the whole until the potates are done, and pour them into a pie-dish; cover this with stiff mashed potatoes, and bake the pie of a light colour.

For the Middle Class, from the “Middle Class Cookery Book”, The Manchester School of Domestic Economy and Cookery, 1903

Potato Salad.
2 large cooked Potatoes; ½ Teaspoonful Salt; ¼ Teaspoonful Black Pepper; 2 Pickled Gherkins; 2 Tablespoonfuls Oil; 1 Tablespoonful Vinegar.
Cut the potatoes into slices about half an inch thick, or rather less; divide these into dice; divide the gherkins lengthwise; cut into pieces; mix with the potatoes in a salad bowl, Mix the oil, vinegar, salt and pepper well together; pour over the potatoes.

For the High Class guest, a recipe from “High Class Cookery Recipes”; The National Training School for Cookery, Mrs. Charles Clarke; 1893

Pommes de Terre à l’Anna.
Two pounds of Potatoes; two ounces of grated Cheese; one and a half ounces of Butter; Salt and pepper; one teaspoonful of chopped Parsley.
Butter a plated dish, peel the potatoes and cut them into rather thin slices. Lay these slices in close even rows on the dish, and sprinkle over them the cheese, salt, pepper, and parsley; put a piece of butter here and there on the top, and bake in a moderate oven for an hour and a quarter.

REPEAT APPEARANCES:

Potato recipes that appear in other stories are:

Preserving Potatoes (1894)
Potatoes à la Maitre d’Hôtel. (1861)
Erdtapfel (Earth apples) (1581) [some historians now consider that this actually refers to a type of squash, not potato]
Shoo-fly Potatoes (1878)
Potato Pasty (1861)
Potato Cakes (1917)
To Dress Potatoes (1782)
Potatoes à la Parisienne. (From Larousse)
Potato Omelette. [1852]
Potato Sandwiches. [1857]

Friday, August 11, 2006

Recipe Archive.


Recipes from posts to the end of OCTOBER 2007 have been added.

Recipes are listed according type and date.

Not all of the recipes link to a specific story, some are extra - just for the fun of it, so please do enjoy.

NEW recipes will be added to the bottom of each list, so if you haven't stopped by for a while, that's the place to look. Yes - in some ways an alphabetical list would be easier - but the old recipe names do not lend themselves to alphabetising that would make a great deal of sense today, and besides, it would be very time consuming .....

The database of freely available Online Historic Cookbooks is also available to download as a pdf, if you are interested. Ifyou would rather have the list in the form of an Excel spreadsheet, email me at theoldfoodieATfastmailDOTfm and I will send it to you.

RECIPES BY TYPE

Meat.
Fillet of boar au chasseur. (1868)
Slippery Bob. (1864)
To roast a Chine, Rib, Loin, Brisket, or Fillet of Beef.(1660)
Imitation Bologna Sausage (1856)
Broiled Meat Cakes. (1896)
Hamburg Steaks. (1896)
Venison to counterfeit another. (1705)
Veterinary Students Meatloaf (horsemeat).
To roast a Cows Udder (Markham, 1683)
For to stewe mutton. (1545)
To stew a Filet of Beef the Italian Fashion.(1724)
Savoury Meat Roll. (1940’s)
To boyl a Leg of Veal and Beacon. (1682)
Stir-Fried Dog with Coconut Milk. (Hopkins, Extreme Cuisine)
A Baked Irish Stew.(1845)
Foie Gras Souvarov.
Sweetbread Croquettes.(1919)
Turkish Pilaf with Cooked Meat.(1918)
Savaloys (1856)
Charlet. (14thC)
Mrs Rawson’s Roast Bandicoot. (1890-1907)
Chartreuse of Mutton. (1890’s)
Hash (Mutton) (1890’s)
Kidney Fritters. (1870’s)
Grenade (1705)
(Mutton) Another French Way, call’d, St. Menehout. (1796)
To make a Pudding of Wine in guts. (1660)
Rabbits Surprised (1800)
Sweetbreads à la St.Cloud. (Francatelli, 1860)
Venison how to recover when tainted. (1673 Wooley)
To keep Venison nine or ten months good and sweet. (1664 Wooley)
Jerked Meat (1867)
To Roast a Gigget of Mutton. (1615)
Potato Pasty. (Beeton 1861)
Roast Kid. (1864)
Stewed Salt Beef and Pork a la Omar Pasha. (Soyer, 1855)
To make rare Bartlemas beef. (Wolley 1664)
To dresse a Hare or Cunny in brothe, with a pudding in their bellyes. (1588)
To broil Mutton Chops (1782)
To Roast a Hare.(1747)
Surloin Dauphine Fashion. [1769]
Rabbit Surprise. [1940’s]
A hare stewed. [1759]
Stuffed Dormouse. [Apicius]
How one should make Zervelat. [1553]
If you would make good bratwurst. [1553]
For making Force-meat Balls. [1770]
Mortrews. [1395]
Hot-Pot.(1927)
To bake the Ears, Feet, the Nose-part, Mugget, or gristly lean Parts of a Hock of Pork. (1750)
The Farmers Way of dressing a Porker's Head, Feet, and Ears.(1750)
Tournedos Rossini
A sea Pie.(1831)
A Moorish method of cooking beef, as described by Captain Riley, the shipwrecked mariner.(1831)
To stew a Neats Tongue whole.[1660]
Braised Roll of Beef, a la Flamande.[1860]
Timbale à la Romaine. [1781]
Yankee Meat Cakes [1939]
To roast a Hind-quarter of PIG in Lamb-fashion [1790]
To dress a Beef-Stake, sufficient for two Gentlemen, with a fire made of two newspapers.[1796]
Young Wildboare, or Grice.[1653]
Loyne of Stagge. .[1653]
Pig White Monks Fashion. [1769]
To Make an Olio Podrida. [1660]
Puree of Fowl. [1859]
Veal Cutlets (steak) and Sauce [1920s]
Heart, Calf’s [Roast] [1870’s]
Liver, Fried. [1870’s]
Kidney Fritters. [1870’s]
Receipt for dressing a Turtle [1776]
Stewed Salt Beef And Pork A La Omar Pasha [1855]
To preserve tripe to go to the East-Indies.[1763]
Mince Scramble. [1947]
Camel’s Feet Vinaigrette. [Larousse, 1961]
Roast Camel’s Hump. [Larousse, 1961]
Camel Stew (humourous)
Potted Ham [1861]
Lamb’s Fry.[1792]
Toad in a Hole.[1792]
To mumble Rabbets and Chickens.[1728]
How To Pickle Meat. [1885]
Corned-Beef Hash, New-England Style. [1885]
Mutton Pudding. [1824]
Rabbit and Caviare. [1859]
Rabbit and Laver. [1859]
Tomato Beef. [1879]
To bake a Pigge. [1591]
Meat Or Sausage Rolls [1861]
To Make Sausages.[1861]
To make a Ragout of Pork Chops. [1793]
A Cabbage Pudding. [1767] [meat]
Soyer’s Hundred Guinea Dish [1850]
Mock Brawn. [1792]
Exeter Stew. [1939]

Poultry & other Birds.
Ortolans (1702)
Goose roasted. (1778)
Stewed Pheasant (1868)
To dress Pigeons, with Sweet Basil. (1691)
Blank Maunger. (14th C)
Chicken à la Marengo. (1868)
Chicken with Spaghetti en Casserole.(1919)
Fricassée of fowls à la Du Barry.(1868)
Coronation Chicken (1953)
Canetons de Roüen à la Broche. (1769)
To boil Ducks the French Way. (1797)
Roast Ducklings. (1879)
Duck in Port Wine. (1954)
Roast Duck. (1911)
To Roast a Swan. (14th C)
Duck Chop Suey. (1914)
For Flamingo (Ancient Roman)
Pigeons Garnished with Montglas Cases, Stuffed. [Ranhofer, 1894]
Poularde (Escoffier)
To smother green Geese. (1736)
Chike Endored (Gilded chicken). [15th C]
To bake all manner of Land-Fowl, as Turkey, Bustard, Peacock, Crane, &c., to be eaten cold. [1709]
For fricaseying Ducks. [1770]
Partridge [1393]
Chicken Surprize. [1747]
Birds Baked in Sweet Potatoes.[1893]
Cold Chicken Stuffed with Pistachio Nuts [1925]
Chicken Alla Cacciatora [1919]
Chicken with Tarragon.[1868]
Roast Wonga Pigeon
Hash’d Capons, Pullets, Turkeys, Pheasants, Partridges, or Rabbits. [1730]
Broiled Pheasant [1861]
Chicken Fritters.[1868]
Stewed duck and turnips. [1868]
Larks in Shells.[1740]
Chicken and Pears (Ein gut spise ) [1350]
Turkie with Raspis. [1653]
A Sea-duck with Chocolate in a Ragoo. [1702]
Entrée of Chicken (in paper bag). [1911]

Seafood.
Brochette of Prawns Rudyard Kipling. (Raffles Hotel)
Finnan en Cocottes (1933)
Fresh Lamprey bakyn. (15th C)
To Boil Cods’ Sounds. (1845)
Lobster thermidor.
Hollenden Halibut. (1971)
Roseye [Harleian MS. 279]
Minnow Tansy [Isaac Walton, 1653]
Oyster Ragout (Viander 14th C)
Mussels (Viander 14th C)
To roast Sturgeon.(1660)
Sturgeon (15th C)
Fish baked in Vinegar (1893)
Fish Piquant.(1919)
Finnan or Aberdeen Haddocks. (1840, Dalgairns)
To Stew Trout (1782)
To Stew Cuttles (1884)
Jersey Method of Cooking Cuttlefish (1884)
Spanish Method of Stewing Cuttles (1884)
Congur in Sawce (14th C)
To dress Mackerel like Quails. [1769]
To dress Mackerel like Quails. [1796]
Fish Pudding [1893]
To make SOLOMON GUNDY to eat in Lent (1764)
Fish, Fried. (1870’s)
Fish, Fried (Jewish Fashion).(1870’s)
Cods-Head to Dress. [1695]
Pickled Herrings: a French way for a rere-supper.[1826]
Soles, Flounder, and other small flat Fish, or Fillets of Turbot, &c., au Gratin.[1826]
Codfish and Potatoes – Bouillabaisse of Cod.[1893]
Murray Cod. [1930’s]
Murray Cod Cutlets.[1940’s]
Mullet [1393]
Chartreuse, or Casserole of Fish, No. 2. [1884]
Spiced Fish. [1884]
To stew Oysters From Exeter. [1732]
Roasted Oysters in Scallop Shells. From Exeter. [1732]
To pickle oysters [1732]
To boil Mackarel. [1792]
To broil Mackarel.[1792]
A Parton Pie.[1800]
To Pickle Mackarel, call’d Caveach.[1714]
Lobster Patties.[1847]
Perche, Roche, Carpe, Eles, Floykes and al maner of brouke fyshe. [1545]
Kipper Scramble. [1939]
Salted salmon belly, melted butter [1919]
To Cook Pike.[1653]
Shrimp with Peppy Cocktail Sauce. [1856]
Slices of Crimped Salmon with Lobster Sauce. [1829]
Slices of Crimped Salmon broiled, with Caper Sauce. [1829]
Salt Cod. [1790]

Pies of Meat and Fish.
Pie of Bull’s Testicles [16th C]
A Lambstone and Sweetbread Pye. (1720-40)
Parrot Pie (late 19th C)
To make minced Herring Pies. (1660)
Tourte of young pigeons. (1653, Varenne)
Tourte of Beatilles. (1653, Varenne)
Pie of Turkie. (1653, Varenne)
Lark, or Sparrow Pye. (1736)
Yorkshire Goose Pie (1769, Raffald)
Eel Pie. (Beeton, 1861)
Bride Pie [1660]
Pies with live birds and frogs (1665)
A sea Pie.(1831)
Australian Meat Pie. [1888]
Birk Hall Excursion Pie [1909]
How to make Venison, Beef, or Mutton Pasty.[1690]
Blood Pie for a Side Dish (1702)
Sea Pie (19th C)
Richmond Eel Pie.[1863]
To bake Beef red Deer fashion in Pies or Pasties, either Surloin, Brisket, Buttock, or Fillet, larded or not. [1660]
Old Maid’s Pie [1948]
To make a Calf’s Head Pye. [1747]
Hottentot Pie. [1769]
A Tart of the Brain of a Capon. [1682]

Vegetables and Salads.
To make Sellery-Sauce either for .... (1747)
Salsify, Fried, or Salsify Fritters.
Peas the Portuguese Way.
A receipt for Salad (SydneySmith)1832
To butter Onions. (1744)
Beans (Puccini’s recipe) (1895)
Pease Pudding (1864)
Celery Victor (1919)
An Italian Way of Cooking Spinach. (1925)
Turnips. (1856)
Rapes in Potage. (c.1395)
Bombay Spinach. (1908)
Cardoons, with piquant sauce.(1759)
Potatoes à la Maitre d’Hôtel. (1861)
Seasoned Salad (1475)
To boil Cabbage. (1769)
Salat. (14th C)
Eowtes of Flessh.(14th C)
Stewed Lettuces. (1845)
To frye Beanes. (1545)
To make a tarte of beanes. (1545)
French beans and haricots à la maitre d’hôtel. (1868)
Haricot beans with capsicum butter. (1868)
French beans with white sauce. (1868)
Laitues farcis. (Escoffier)
Boston Roast (beans)(1918)
Mock Chicken (beans)(1918)
Maize, Boiled. (1870’s)
Shoo-Fly Potatoes. (1878)
Erdtapfel (1581)
To dress Potatoes. (1782)
Potato Cakes. (1917)
Spinach (1893)
Brussels Sprouts with Chestnuts. (1956)
To boil Onions that they shall taste as sweet as Sugar. [1744]
Coldslaw. [1876]
Salad Supreme (JellO). [1927]
Potatoes a la Parisienne. (1868, 1882)
To Boil a Cauliflower (1769)
B
oston Bake.(1940’s)
Sugared Beets [1896]
Pickled Beets [1896]
Asperges à la Pompadour.[1870]
Nettles [1854]
Dumas' Salad (1873)
Fried Bamboo Shoots
.[1914]
Potato Sandwiches. [1857]
Baked Beans. [1877]
Waldorf Salad (Original) [1896]
Waldorf Salad [1905]
Waldorf Salad [1909]
Automobile Salad [1905]
American Salad. [Escoffier]
Flemish Endive [1915]
Stuffed Chicory [1915]
A Ragoo of Cabbage.[1744]
To stew Red Cabbage[1744]
Asparagus, or Artichokes in Cream.[1730]
Broccoli and Buttered Eggs.[1857]
Hashed Brown Potatoes. [1849]
Artichoke Hearts. [1946]
Artichoke Heart Salad. [1946]
Brussels Sprouts. [1915]
Belgian Puree (Brussels Sprouts) [1915]

Potato Recipes (other, not listed above)
In “Potatoes for Fun
To make a Potatoe Herrico (1778)
New Potatoes (Paper-bag, 1911)
Baked Potatoes (Paper-bag, 1911)
Potatoes Chateau (Paper-bag, 1911)
Potatoes Paysanne (Paper-bag, 1911)
Potatoes Mâitre d’Hotel (Paper-bag, 1911)
Surprise Potatoes (1900)
Potatoes for Pilgrims (1870’s)
Potato Snow (1845)
Potato Pie (1861)
Potato Salad (1903).
Pommes de Terre à l’Anna (1893).

Preserving Potatoes (1894)
Potatoes à la Maitre d’Hôtel. (1861)
Erdtapfel (Earth apples) (1581).
Shoo-fly Potatoes (1878)
Potato Pasty (1861)
Potato salad. [1919]

Eggs and Cheese.
Eggs cooked with Marigold (1925)
Bacon Froise. (1695)
Fondue (modern)
Eggs in Lent.[Harleian MS 279]
To dress a Military Omelet (1845) ?
To cook eggs in the shell, without boiling them. (1845)
To make a tarte of beanes. (1545)
To broil Eggs.(1747)
Devilled Eggs. (1925)
Eggs with Burnt Butter (Soyer, 1853)
To dress Eggs called in French Ala Augenotte, or the Protestant way.(1682, Rabisha)
“Emu Eyes”
Savoury Tosted or Melted Cheese (1669)
To make a Scotch Rabbit. (1747, Glasse)
To make a Welch Rabbit. (1747, Glasse)
To make an English Rabbit. (1747, Glasse)
To Roast Eggs. (1875)
Eggs Supreme
Omelette à la Saint-Hubert. [Larousse]
Eggs en Surprise [1912]
Eggs en Surprise [1832]
Friday Pye (17thC)
Beauregard Eggs [1911]
Egg and Potato Scallop [1911]
Tamago Bolan (Peony Eggs) [1914]
Birds’ Nests (Scotch Eggs) [1893]
Potato Omelette. [1852]
For to make Cremmeboyle (Custard) [1500]
To make egges in moneshyne [1545]
To poche Egges in Broth [1586]
A Pudding in Egges (Stuffed Eggs) [1591]
The manner how to make an Egge Tart with Apples [1656]
To dress Eggs in the Spanish Fashion, called, wivos me quidos [1660]
To dress poached Eggs [1660]
To make an Amalet (omelet) [1664]
Eggs after the German Mode. [1702]
Eggs after the Burgundian Way [1702]
A Pallateen of Eggs [1760’s]
A Ragoo of Eggs [1747]
Eggs, Plovers [1870’s]
Eggs, Swan’s (en Salade) [1870’s]
Eggs, Swan’s, To Boil [1870’s]
Eggs, Turkey’s, To Dress [1870’s]
Scrambled Eggs, James Bond
Eggs in Overcoats [1925]
Potted Cheese. (1807)
Roast Cheese, to come up after Dinner. (1807)
Oeufs à la Constantinopolitaine.[1925]
Cheese Spread.[1942]
Quick Welsh Rarebit.[1942]

A dish made from 30 or 40 eggs [15th C]
Broccoli and Buttered Eggs.[1857]
Ramakins.[1859]
Rum Omelette. [1870’s]
Creamed Eggs And Mushrooms With Bacon Curls. [1912]
Egg Sauce.[1883]
For potting Cheshire Cheese.[1770]
Eggs Drumkilbo [20th C]
Stewed Cheese. [1864]

Soup.
Potage of Frogs. (1674)
Pottage of Rasberries. (1674)
Philadelphia Pepper Pot Soup (1918)
Mock Turtle Soup (1899)
Zuppa alla Pavese (Ada Boni)
Pottage of Squid and Cuttlefish (1529)
Jenny Lind’s Soup (1857)
Oatmeal Soup (1940’s)
Portugal Broth, as it was made for the Queen. (1669)
Custard for Consommé à la Royale.
Potage Fontanges.(Escoffier)
Sarah Bernhardt’s Favourite Consommé. (Escoffier)
Potato Soup à la Crème. (Francatelli, 1860)
To make an Onion Soup. (1736)
Mock Mock Turtle Soup (1817)
Monastery Soup [1897]
Ox-cheek Soup. [1798]
Useful Soup for Benevolent Purposes. [1861]
Cream of Parsnip Soup. [1940’s]
Spinach Soup. [1938]
Italian Soup. [1939]
Haricot Bean Soup.(1927)
Mulligatawny Soup. [1853]
Pease Pottage [1660]
Pease Pottage Otherwayes. [1660]
Dry, or old Pease Pottage. [1660]
Strained Pease Pottage. [1660]
Leek Soup [1861]
White Soup. [1393]
Creme, Amazone (Avocado Soup) [1906]
To make Turnip Soop [1733]
H
are Soup (1769)
Cocoa-Nut Soup.[1870’s]
Beer Soup (German Method) [1870’s]
Giblet Soup. [1909]
Kidney Fritters. [1870’s]
Potage Jubilé (with Quenelles) [Escoffier]
White Mock-Turtle Soup. [1912]
Spinach Bouillabaisse. [Larousse 20th C]T

Rice, Pasta & other Carbs.
On Vermicelli (1475circa)
Polenta (1901)
Tapioca and Tomatoes.(1870’s)
Macaroni - Italian Fashion (1891)
Corn Puffs (1893)
Spaghetti Caruso. (1919)
Chicken with Spaghetti en Casserole.(1919)
Macaroni à la Pontiffe.(1870’s)
Decorated rice for a meat day. [1375]
Ryse of Flesh.[1395]
Farro with Capon Broth or Other Meat Broth. [15th C]
Rice with Meat Broth. [15th C]
Risotto a la Milanaise [Acton 1845]
Macrows.[1390]
To dress Macaroni with Parmesan Cheese. [1769]
Macaroni with Cheese. [1877]
Wheat for Rice.[1940’s]

Sweet Things.
Madeleine de Commercy.(1972)
Ice Cream (1747)
All-British (Empire) Pudding. (1927)
To make Wiggs. (1743)
To make Gingerbread.(1602)
To make a tarte of strawberies. (1545)
A very good common pudding, with currants. (1778)
To sugar all Sorts of small FRUIT. (1718)
Lamington Cake (1902)
Macaroons. (1769)
Matrimony Pudding. [Cre-Fydd 1864]
To make Jumbals plain. (1724)
Rhubarb Fool.(1870’s)
Banana Cake. (Mrs Rorer, 1902)
Navettes.
Australian pancakes.(1971)
To make Almond Icing for the Bride Cake.(1769)
To make Sugar Icing for the Bride Cake.(1769)
Chocolate Soup (1890)
Banana Rissoles (1940’s)
Crepes Suzette. (Escoffier, 1903)
Plain and Economical; a nice Pudding for Children. (1861)
To Make a Tart of Ryse (Dawson, 1596)
Jenny Lind Cake (1886)
Apples and Rice. (Muskett, 1893)
Vanilla Ice Cream (New York Times, 1942)
Syrup Loaf (1940’s)
Beetroot Pudding (1940’s)
Nun’s sighs.(1868)
Cocoa-nut pudding (1857)
Apple Calf’s Feet Jelly. (1845)
Abernethy Biscuits. (Dr. Abernethy's Original Recipe.(1890)
Abernethy Biscuits (1870’s)
Toast Pudding. (1887)
Dutch Flummery. (1940’s)
Steinkogler Gugelhupf.
Half-Pay Pudding. (1894)
Quaker Muffins.(1918)
Sallylunns (another way) (1870’s)
Chou paste I (d’office)
Cream filling for the Saint-Honoré
To make pyes of grene apples. (1545)
To make a tarte of goseberies. (1545)
Peche Melba (Escoffier)
Mango Ice-Cream.
Ices, Baked. (1868)
For making a Gooseberry Tart. (1770)
Pudding à la Coburg. (1860)
The Coburg Pudding. (1890’s)
To make a dish of Snow. (1591)
To make Snowballs. (1769)
To make Carraway-Confects. (1724)
Monmouth Pudding (1890’s)
To make a Sack Cream.(1660)
Whisky Apples, for Dessert. (1870's)
Short cakes (Dalgairns 1840)
Anzac Biscuits (Australian War Memorial)
Comfits (Wolley 1670)
Alaska, Florida (Ranhofer, 1894)
Caramel sauce. (1946)
Mrs. Howitt’s Pudding. (1845, Acton)
The Good Daughter’s Mincemeat Pudding. (1845, Acton)
Crème à la Reine. Queen’s Cream. (1769)
Pink-coloured Pancakes. (1797)
Flaming Peaches. (1954)
Cocoanut Biscuits. (1911)
Rum pudding (1870’s)
Rum Ice. (1870's)
Rum omelette. (1870's)
Taffaty Tarts (1724)
Jelly (wartime recipe, 1940’s)
Crystal gelly. (1602, Plat)
Gelly of Strawberries, etc. (1602, Plat)
To make a Tart of the Ananas, or Pine-Apple. (1736)
Pineapple Filling. (c.1920’s)
Italian Sweetmeat. (Cassell’s, 1870’s)
Tea Cream. (1800)
Tea Cream Ices. (1770)
Cossack’s Plum Pudding. (Soyer, 1855)
Yam Pudding, Chestnut Pudding (1837)
To make a French Cheese. (A sweet "custard"1767)
Maizena Cake (1858)
Economy Pudding. (1917)
Spice Cookies (1956)
Of making Puddings with Wheat-Flower, in Harvest and at other Times in the Year.(1750)
To make a Hertfordshire Seed-cake for Harvest-men.(1750)
Lemon Meringue Pie (1953)
The Knickerbocker [1915]
Almond Cake. [1769]
Pumpkin Fruit Cake
Apple Charlotte [1897]
Cocoanut Cakes. [1923]
Peace Christmas Pudding. [1918]
Mock Mince Pie. [1890]
RITZ® Mock Apple Pie [1934]
Jujube in Candy. [1827]
Pets de putain (Farts of a Whore). [1653]
Nun’s Cake. [1870]
Petits Fours [1964]
To make an Orange Pudding. [1736]
Pink Pancakes [1797]
To make Raspberry Fritters [1769]
Saxon Pudding. [1870’s]
Poudding Diplomate with Sauce Sambayon (1893)
Chocolate Bread Pudding (1921)
Scottish Shortbread, or Short-cake.(1826)
Fruit Cake in Candied Grapefruit Shells. [1950’s]
Hazel-nut cakes. [1870’s]
Hazel Nut Cake. [1925]
Apple Fritters. [1869]
Epiphany Tart
Twelfth Cake

Honey Chocolate [1942]
Apple Cake, or German Tart.[Acton 1845]
Maids of Honour. [1792]
Riz impératrice [Escoffier]
Crème Anglais [Escoffier]
Empress Pudding [1870’s]
To make White Bisket Bread. [1604]
Dry Meringues. [1702]
Washing Day Pudding. [1950’s]
Mum’s Delight (Pudding) [1950’s]
The Dolly Varden Cake.[1850-80]
A Tarte to provoke courage in a man or Woman [1594]
Grapefruit Cocktail [1912]
Orange Fritters. [1889]
Orange Cake. [1889]
Orange Ice. [1889]
Sweet Macaroni Pudding. [1861]
Tourte de Franchipane. [1769]
To make Cracknels [1764]
A tart with plums, which can be dried or fresh [1553]
If you would bake good hollow doughnuts [1553]
Soufflé au Chocolat. [1894]
Maple Sugar Frosting [1909]
Maple Sugar Cookies [1909]
Lady Baltimore Cake [1906]
Surprise French Rolls. [1925]
To make a double Tart. [1664]
Sponge Cake. [1893]
Chocolate Malted Milk Cake [1937]
Upside-down cake [1945]
Birthday Ice Cream for Adults.[1954] Bread Brandy Cakes.[1870’s]
Cream Cocoa Nut Pudding [1859]
Cocoa-nut Macaroons.[1870’s]
Centennial Cake. [1877]
Centennial Marlboro Pie. [1877]
A Hasty Pudding.[1800]
To Make Cheesecakes [1669]
Fun Pudding (1870’s)
Suffrage Angel Cake (a la Kennedy) [1915]
To make a Pie with whole Pippins.[1661]
Champagne Cream. [1870’s]
Stewed Figs (A Very Nice Compote) [1845]
Election Cake [1796]
A Sweet of Dates and Honey [13th C]
For To Make Flownys [flans] In Lente. [14th C]
Tarte of Strawberies.
[1591]
To make a tarte of borage floures. [1545]
To make a tarte of marigoldes primroses or couslips. [1545]
Cossacks’ Plum Pudding [1855]
Sultana Tea-cakes [1909]
Neapolitan Sweetmeats (a Dish for a Juvenile Party) [1870]
Potato, or lemon cheesecakes.[1749]
Libby’s Orange Rock Cakes. [1919]
Savoy, or sponge cake.[1868]
Cabinet Pudding (and Sauce) [1861]
Sweet Potato Muffins [1936]
Sweet Potato Nuts [1936]
Home-made Sweets (Dulcia Domestica) [Ancient Rome]
One-Two-Three-Four Cake (Measure Cake) [1930s]
Old-Fashioned Poundcake [1930s]
Blue Ribbon Pound Cake [1976]
Duke of Norfolk’s Pudding. [1870s]
Magna Carta Cake.[1988]
New Zealand Buns. [1914]
Preserved Ginger Scones. [1914]
Cheese (Parmesan) Ice Cream (1830)
Honey Chocolate [1942]
To Make an Italian Pudding. [1724]
Chocolate Tea Cake. [1939]
Popcorn Balls.[1861]
Popcorn Balls. [1914]
Blackberry Pudding [1852]
To make a Caraway-Cake. [1675]
Penuchi. [1950s]
Persimmon-Peanut Griddlecakes. [1915]
Persimmon-Peanut Muffins (A Good Recipe For Campers). [1915]
Kate's Sponge Cake. [1860]
Kate's Cookies.[1860]
Soyer’s Hundred Guinea Dish [1850]
Caramel Oranges. [1925]
Cocoa Pudding. [1939]

GINGERBREAD.

Gingerbread, Through the Ages with.
Gyngerbrede. [15th C]
To make white Ginger bread. [1591]
To make course Gingerbread. [1615]
To make white Gingerbread. [1621]
To make Ginger Bread. [1660]
To make Ginger-bread. [1670]
Thick Ginger-Bread [1714]
To make an excellent sort of Ginger-Bread. [1724]
To make fine Gingerbread. [1787]
Gingerbread. [1807]
Honeycomb Gingerbread. [1840]
Cocoa-Nut Gingerbread. [1845]
Gingerbread, Flemish. [1870’s]
Gingerbread, Mrs. Smith’s. [1870’s]
Gateaux d'Epices (1870's)
Green Ginger Cake (1870's)
Gingerless, molassesless, eggless, butterless, milkless gingerbread (1917); (follows the Acadian Gingerbread)
Cornmeal Gingerbread (US Food Administration , 1918)
Gingerbread Pudding (1934)
Sultana Gingerbread without milk or eggs (1934)
Marshmallow Gingerbread. [1943]
Ginger Cake. [1946]
Grasmere Gingerbread.
Yorkshire Parkin.
Acadian Gingerbread.
Gingerbread (men, shapes, houses) (1925)

Coffee Recipes .
Coffee Cream (1870's)
Coffee Ice Cream (1870's)
Coffee Jelly (1870's)
Chocolate or Coffee Pies (1781)
Coffee Cream (1781)
Coffee Eggs (1781)
Coffee Souffle (1925)
Coffee Mousse (1925)
Bread Pudding and coffee bread pudding. (1946)
Vanilla and coffee caramels. (1946)
Coffee Tapioca. (1946)
Coffee Souffle. (1867)
Coffee Bon-Bons. (1867)
Coffee Cakes with Coffee Glace Icing. (1933)
Gaufres au Caffé. (1769)
Coffee Cake. (c.1873)
“Erie” Coffee Cake. (c.1873)
Coffee Cake. (1877)
Coffee Cake. (1877)
Coffee Cake. (1896)
Rich Coffee Cake. (1896)
Black Coffee Cake. (1914)
Coffee Cream Cake. (c.1920’s)
Coffee Filling. (c.1920’s)
Genoese Pastry. (c. 1920’s)
Coffee Blancmange. (Brisse, 1868)
Tomato Soup Cake [1959]

Sauces, Dressings, Condiments.
Curry Powder, Curry Balls. (1795)
Chestnut Gravy. (1896)
Bearnaise Sauce. (1894)
Sauce Espagnol (Careme's)
Matrimony Sauce. (1870’s)
Lorenzo Dressing
Wow Wow Sauce (1845)
Sauce Ravigote. (Larousse)
Mr. Arnott’s Currie-Powder. (1845)
Italian Sauce. (1868)
Sauce for a Duck. (1660)
Caramel sauce. (1946)
To make your green sauce two ways. (1682, Rabisha)
Sauce for Green-Geese. (1709)
Lombard Mustard (c 1390)
To Make Mustard (1669, Digbie)
Barberry Ketchup.(1882)
Pepper Water (for flavouring). [1870’s]
Condensed Milk Salad Dressing [1923]
Bordelaise Sauce. [1894]
Green Sauce for Fowl. [Apicius]
Sauce Allemande. [Careme 19th C]
Smitane Sauce.[1952]
Sauce Poivrade .[1653]
A Pyke sauce for a Pyke, Breme, Perche, Roche, Carpe, Eles, Floykes and al maner of brouke fyshe.[1545]
Maple Sugar Sauce. [1870]
Vinegar Of The Four Thieves.[1860]
Suffrage Salad Dressing [1915]
Reform Sauce [1863]
Poivrade Sauce.[1863]
Worcester Sauce, To Make. [1870’s]
Cider Vinegar. [1840]
Essence Of Orange For Wild Fowl. [1863]
To make gravy sauce.[1759]
The [Salad] mixture or dressing. [1853]
Clear, Pale, Gravy-Soup Or Stock. [1858]
For making a rich Caper Sauce [1770]

Preserves.
How to make the Marmalat of Quinces of Orleans. (1653)
How to make a jam or preserve with heart-cherries. (1555)
Queensland Mincemeat (1932)
Preserving Potatoes. (1894)
Apple Butter, American (1870’s)
Preserved Strawberries in Wine. (1861)
To Preserve Ginger. (1845)
Green Tomatoes for Pies (1869)
To Pickel Wallnutts Green (1688)
Catchup (1769)
Cowcumbers, to Pickle in the likeness of Mangoes. (1705)
Tomato Figs (1852)
Pickled Mangelwurzel. (1915)
To keep Mushrooms to eat like fresh ones. (Raffald, 1769)
Mixed Pickles. [1879]
Green Tomato Sauce. [1882]
Green Tomato Preserves. [1889]
Marmalade of Damsons [1670]
To make drie Marmelet of Peches. [1597]
To make conserve of flowers (1615)
To make Mum Catchup. [1769]
For potting Cheshire Cheese.[1770]
Cucumber and Lemon Jam. [1930s]

Miscellaneous.
Green Butter. (1925)
Devilled Chestnuts.
Prune Toast.(1893)
Spanish Canapes (1908)
Syrup of Violets. (1724)
Spread D (Butter substitute; NY Times 1943)
Pemmican (1867)
Brose.
Sugar of Roses. (1671)
Coffee roasting (1662)
Billiard Eggs (1890’s)
Maple syrup, sweeties, vinegar, beer, wine. (1857)
To Pickle Barberries. (1803)
To prepare Barberries for Tartlets. (1807)
Whale Goulash. [1947]
Cassoulet de Castelnaudary. [Larousse]
Truffles in a Napkin. [1877]
Walnut Sandwiches. [1895]
Fruit Sandwiches. [1895]
Parsnip Savoury. [1940’s]
Savoury Toast. [1940’s]
Delhi sandwich, Russian Sandwich, American Salad Sandwich. [1925]
Toasted Cheese (a new way) (1934)
How Water Pancakes are made by poor People. [1750]
How a poor Woman makes palatable Mince-Pyes of stinking Meat.[1750]
Victoria Sandwiches, Savoury. [1870’s]
For to make Fruturs [1390]
Samacays (Curd Cheese Fritters) [15th C]
Spinach Fritters [1596]
Apple Fritters with ale and ginger [1658]
A Simple and Excellent Breakfast Food.[1919]
Indian Slapjack.[1796]
Cinamon-water (Medicinal). [1602]
Pie for a Suffragist's Doubting Husband (humourous) [1915]
Anchovy Butter. [1912]
Savoury Toasts.[1870’s]
Bacon Toast. [1852]


Beverages.
Lambs’ Wool. (1861)
Lime-Flower Tea. (1867)
Victoria punch (1919)
Caramel Coffee. (1893)
Negus.(1870’s)
Viper Wine is Made Thus. (1651)
To make Cock-Ale (1669)
Milk Punch (1724)
Ritz Sidecar.
Cheap Beer (Dalgairns, 1840)
Burnt Coffee … ("Gloria") (1845)
Mangelwurzel beer (Dalgairns 1840)
Woodruff Wine (1926)
Chili, or Cayenne Wine. (1845)
Essence of Allspice for Mulling of Wine (1845)
Coffee roasting (1662)
Mimosa Cocktail.
Maple Beer and Wine (1857)
Strong Mead. (1669)
The Countess of Newport’s Cherry Wine. (1669)
To make Metheglin that looks like White Wine. (1669, Digby)
Morello Wine. (1669) [Digby]
Currants Wine. (1669) [Digby]
Strawberry Wine. (1669) [Digby]
To make wine of Cherries alone. (1669) [Digby]
Rum-and-Milk. (1870's)
Gooseberry Wine (1747) [Glasse]
Gooseberry Wine (1840)
Yellow Parrot Cocktail.
Artificial Asses Milk (1705).
Mock Arrack (1817)
To make Artificial Malaga, Canary Wine, &c. [1770]
St Cecilia Punch.
Water called Limonade. [1705]
Egg Lemonade. [1904]
Lemon Wine. [1861]
Lemon Liquor. [1870’s]
Roman Punch No.2 [1887]
St Barbara’s Artillery Punch. (1860's?)
Cocktail du Barry
Persimmon Beer (1913)
Auld Man’s Milk. (1826)
Orangeade. [1889]
Whisky Cordial. [1870’s]
To feed a Butt of Beer. [1795]
Quince Syrup. [1870’s]
Rasberry Vinegar [syrup] [1870’s]
Lemon Syrup. [1870’s]
To make Mum. [1724]
Mulberry Water. [1863]
Substitutes for Coffee [1865].
Oxford Punch.[1870s]
Blackberry Brandy. [1861]
Lemonade a-la-mode de France. [1674]
To recover sour ale. [1749]
Surfeit Water. [1749]

CHRISTMAS RECIPES.
Vintage Christmas Recipes

How to cook a wild boar's head, also how to prepare a sauce for it. (1553)
If you would make a yellow sauce.(1553)
To make minst Pyes. [1588]
To make an Egg-Pye, or Mince-Pye of Eggs. [1675]
To make Plum Pottage. [1724]
Plum Pudding.[1724]
Plum Pudding [1747]
To make a Mince-Pye costly and rich. [1750]
How a poor Woman makes palatable Mince-Pyes of stinking Meat. [1750]
A Yorkshire Goose Pie. [1769]
Common Mince Pies. [1845]
Wisconsin Mince Pies. [1845]
Our Christmas Dinner – Small Boiled Turkey. [Three courses, one pot] [Soyer, 1860]
A Plum Pudding for the Million, or a luxury for the Artisan. [1860, Soyer]
Christmas Cake. [Beeton , 1861]
Christmas Pie. [1867, Francatelli]
Cheap Christmas Pudding. [1890]
Plum Pudding No. 1 (to feed thirty military men) [1896]
Eggnog [1907]
Hot Port Wine Punch. [1907]
Mincemeat without Intoxicants. [1909]
War Christmas Pudding. [1915]
Peace Christmas Pudding. [1918]
All-British (Empire) Pudding. [1927]
Queensland Mincemeat. [1932]
Christmas Pudding (Using Cake Crumbs) [1937].

RECIPES BY DATE.

Ancient Roman.
For Flamingo (Ancient Roman)
Green Sauce for Fowl. [Apicius]
Stuffed Dormouse. [Apicius]
Home-made Sweets (Dulcia Domestica) [Ancient Rome]

13th Century
A Sweet of Dates and Honey [13th C Andalusian]

14th Century.
Rapes in Potage. (c. 1395)
Oyster Ragout (Viander 14th C)
Mussels (Viander 14th C)
Salat. (14th C)
Eowtes of Flessh.(14th C)
Blank Maunger. (14th C)
Charlet. (14thC)
Lombard Mustard (c 1390)
To Roast a Swan. (Menagier de Paris, 14th C)
Congur in Sawce (14th C)
Mortrews. [1395]
Decorated rice for a meat day. [1375]

15th Century.
On Vermicelli (1475circa)
Fresh Lamprey bakyn. (15th C)
Eggs in Lent.[Harleian MS 279]
Roseye [Harleian MS. 279]
Sturgeon (15th C)
Chike Endored (Gilded chicken). [15th C]
Perche, Roche, Carpe, Eles, Floykes and al maner of brouke fyshe. [1545]
To bake a Pigge. [1591]

17th Century.
How to make the Marmalat of Quinces of Orleans. (1653)
To roast a Chine, Rib, Loin, Brisket, or Fillet of Beef. (1660)
Bacon Froise. (1695)
To make Gingerbread.(1602)
Potage of Frogs. (1674)
Pottage of Rasberries. (1674)
Viper Wine is Made Thus. (1651)
Minnow Tansy [Isaac Walton, 1653]
To make Cock-Ale (1669)
To roast a Cows Udder (Markham, 1683)
To make minced Herring Pies. (1660)
Portugal Broth, as it was made for the Queen. (1669)
To dress Pigeons, with Sweet Basil. (1691)
To boyl a Leg of Veal and Beacon. (1682)
To roast Sturgeon.(1660)
To Pickel Wallnutts Green (1688)
Sugar of Roses. (1671)
To make a great Curd Loafe. (1655)
To dress Eggs called in French Ala Augenotte, or the Protestant way.(1682) Rabisha.
Sauce for a Duck. (1660)
To make a Pudding of Wine in guts. (1660)
To make a Sack Cream.(1660)
Strong Mead. (1669)
Savoury Tosted or Melted Cheese (1669)
Comfits (Wolley 1670) [COF]
The Countess of Newport’s Cherry Wine. (1669)
To make Metheglin that looks like White Wine. (1669) [Digby]
Morello Wine. (1669) [Digby]
Currants Wine. (1669) [Digby]
Strawberry Wine. (1669) [Digby]
To make wine of Cherries alone. (1669) [Digby]
To make your green sauce two ways. (1682) [Rabisha]
Tourte of young pigeons. (1653 Varenne)
Tourte of Beatilles. (1653) [Varenne]
Pie of Turkie. (1653) [Varenne]
Venison how to recover when tainted. (1673 Wooley)
To keep Venison nine or ten months good and sweet. (1664 Wooley)
To Roast a Gigget of Mutton. (1615)
Crystal gelly. (1602, Plat)
Gelly of Strawberries, etc. (1602, Plat)
Harshorn jelly (1682, Rabisha)
To Make Mustard (1669, Digbie)
To make rare Bartlemas beef. (Wolley 1664)
Bride Pie [1660]
Marmalade of Damsons [1670]
Pets de putain (Farts of a Whore). [1653]
Pies with live birds and frogs (1665)
To make conserve of flowers (1615)
Friday Pye (17thC)

18th Century.
A Lambstone and Sweetbread Pye.(circa 1720-40)
Sellery-Sauce ... (1747)
Ice Cream (1747)
Kickshaws (1747)
Peas the Portuguese Way. (1744)
To butter Onions. (1744)
Curry Powder, Curry Balls. (1795)
To make Wiggs. (1743)
Ortolans (1702)
Goose roasted. (1778)
A very good common pudding, with currants. (1778)
To sugar all Sorts of small FRUIT. (1718)
Macaroons. (1769)
To make Jumbals plain. (1724)
Venison to counterfeit another. (1705)
Cardoons, with piquant sauce.(1759)
To make Almond Icing for the Bride Cake.(1769)
To make Sugar Icing for the Bride Cake.(1769)
Milk Punch (1724)
To stew a Filet of Beef the Italian Fashion.(1724)
Syrup of Violets. (1724)
To boil Cabbage. (1769)
Catchup (1769)
To broil Eggs.(1747)
For making a Gooseberry Tart. (1770)
A fine Paste for Patty-pans. (1770)
Cowcumbers, to Pickle in the likeness of Mangoes. (1705)
Grenade (1705)
(Mutton) Another French Way, call’d, St. Menehout. (1796)
To make Snowballs. (1769)
To make Carraway-Confects. (1724)
Chocolate or Coffee Pies (1781)
Coffee Cream (1781)
Coffee Eggs (1781)
Lark, or Sparrow Pye. (1736)
Gaufres au Caffé. (1769)
Canetons de Roüen à la Broche. (1769)
Crème à la Reine. Queen’s Cream. (1769)
To boil Ducks the French Way. (1797)
Pink-coloured Pancakes. (1797)
Taffaty Tarts (1724)
Yorkshire Goose Pie (1769, Raffald)
Sauce for Green-Geese. (1709)
Gooseberry Wine (1747, Glasse)
To make a Tart of the Ananas, or Pine-Apple. (1736)
Tea Cream. (1800)
Tea Cream Ices. (1770)
To make an Onion Soup. (1736)
To make a French Cheese. (1767)
To stew Trout. (1782)
To dress Potatoes. (1782)
To broil Mutton Chops.(1782)

To Roast a Hare.(1747)
Of making Puddings with Wheat-Flower, in Harvest and at other Times in the Year.(1750)
To make a Hertfordshire Seed-cake for Harvest-men.(1750)
Artificial Asses Milk (1705).
To keep Mushrooms to eat like fresh ones. (Raffald, 1769)
To smother green Geese. (1736)
Surloin Dauphine Fashion. [1769]
Almond Cake. [1769]
To make Artificial Malaga, Canary Wine, &c. [1770]
Ox-cheek Soup. [1798]
Water called Limonade. [1705]
A hare stewed. [1759]
To boil Onions that they shall taste as sweet as Sugar. [1744]
To dress Mackerel like Quails. (1)[1769]
To dress Mackerel like Quails. (2)[1796]
To bake all manner of Land-Fowl, as Turkey, Bustard, Peacock, Crane, &c., to be eaten cold. [1709]
For fricaseying Ducks. [1770]
For making Force-meat Balls. [1770]
To make an Orange Pudding. [1736]
Pink Pancakes [1797]
To make Raspberry Fritters [1769]
Bread: French, manchet, cheat (1771)
To Boil a Cauliflower (1769)
To make SOLOMON GUNDY to eat in Lent (1764)
To bake the Ears, Feet, the Nose-part, Mugget, or gristly lean Parts of a Hock of Pork. (1750)
Larks in Shells.[1740]
Toad in a Hole.[1792]
To mumble Rabbets and Chickens.[1728]
A Sea-duck with Chocolate in a Ragoo. [1702]
To Make an Italian Pudding. [1724]
To make gravy sauce.[1759]
To make a Ragout of Pork Chops. [1793]
A Cabbage Pudding. [1767]
For making a rich Caper Sauce [1770]
Mock Brawn. [1792]
To recover sour ale. [1749]
Surfeit Water. [1749]
Salt Cod. [1790]
Common Peas Soup. [1797]

19th Century.
A receipt for Salad (Sydney Smith)1832
Lime-Flower Tea. (1867),
Fillet of boar au chasseur. (1868)
Lambs’ Wool. (1861)
Salsify, Fried, or Salsify Fritters. (1870's)
Slippery Bob. (1864)
Devilled Chestnuts. (1896)
Chestnut Gravy. (1896)
Parrot Pie (late 19th C)
Caramel Coffee. (1893)
Prune Toast.(1893)
Imitation Bologna Sausage (1856)
Preserving Potatoes. (1894)
Beans (Puccini’s recipe) (1895)
Bearnaise Sauce. (1894)
Apple Butter, American (1870's)
Pease Pudding (1864)
Broiled Meat Cakes. (1896)
Hamburg Steaks. (1896)
Tart Paste (1867)
To Boil Cods’ Sounds. (1845)
Sauce Espagnol (Careme's)
Tapioca and Tomatoes (1870's)
Negus.(1870's)
Matrimony Sauce. (1870's)
Matrimony Pudding. (Cre-Fydd 1864)
Wow Wow Sauce (1845)
Rhubarb Fool.(1870’s)
Turnips. (1856)
Stewed Pheasant (1868)
Chocolate Soup (1890)
Mock Turtle Soup (1899)
Johnny Cake (Harland, 1872)
Plain and Economical; a nice Pudding for Children. (1861)
To dress a Military Omelet (1845) ?
Preserved Strawberries in Wine. (1861)
Jenny Lind’s Soup (1857)
Jenny Lind Cake (1886)
Apples and Rice. (Muskett, 1893)
Potatoes à la Maitre d’Hôtel. (1861)
Macaroni - Italian Fashion (1891)
Corn Puffs (1893)
Nun’s sighs.(1868)
Cocoa-nut pudding (1857)
Cheap Beer (Dalgairns, 1840)
Apple Calf’s Feet Jelly. (1845)
Abernethy Biscuits. (Dr. Abernethy's Original Recipe.) (1890)
Abernethy Biscuits (1870’s)
Toast Pudding. (1887)
Pemmican (1867)
Mr. Arnott’s Currie-Powder. (1845)
Stewed Lettuces. (1845)
Burnt Coffee … ("Gloria") (1845)
A Baked Irish Stew.(1845)
To cook eggs in the shell, without boiling them. (1845)
To Preserve Ginger. (1845)
Half-Pay Pudding. (1894)
Fish baked in Vinegar (1893)
Savaloys (1856)
Sallylunns (another way) (1870’s)
Green Tomatoes for Pies (1869)
Chili, or Cayenne Wine.
Essence of Allspice for Mulling of Wine
French beans and haricots à la maitre d’hôtel. (1868)
Haricot beans with capsicum butter. (1868)
French beans with white sauce. (1868)
Mrs Rawson’s Roast Bandicoot. (1890-1907)
Ices, Baked. (1868)
Chartreuse of Mutton. (1890’s)
Hash (Mutton) (1890’s)
Maize, Boiled. (1870’s)
Chicken à la Marengo. (1868)
Italian Sauce. (1868)
Kidney Fritters. (1870’s)
Pudding à la Coburg. (1860)
The Coburg Pudding. (1890’s)
Tomato Figs (1852)
Billiard Eggs (1890’s)
Maple syrup, sweeties, vinegar, beer, wine. (1857)
Eggs with Burnt Butter (Soyer, 1853)
Shoo-Fly Potatoes. (1878)
Raised Sweet Potato Bread. (Corson, 1886)
Monmouth Pudding (1890’s)
Rabbits Surprised (Farley, 1800)
Sweetbreads à la St.Cloud. (Francatelli, 1860)
Fricassée of fowls à la Du Barry.(1868)
Whisky Apples (1870's)
Short cakes (Dalgairns 1840)
Mangelwurzel beer (Dalgairns 1840)
Alaska, Florida (Ranhofer, 1894)
Coffee Cream (1870's)
Coffee Ice Cream (1870's)
Coffee Jelly (1870's)
Mrs. Howitt’s Pudding. (1845) [Acton]
The Good Daughter’s Mincemeat Pudding. (1845) [Acton]
Finnan or Aberdeen Haddocks. (1840, Dalgairns)
Coffee Souffle. (1867)
Coffee Bon-Bons. (1867)
Coffee Cake. (c.1873)
“Erie” Coffee Cake. (c.1873)
Coffee Cake. (1877)
Coffee Cake. (1877)
Coffee Cake. (1896)
Rich Coffee Cake. (1896)
Roast Ducklings. (1879)
Flaky Crust. (1879)
Rum pudding (1870’s)
Rum-and-Milk. (1870's)
Rum Ice. (1870's)
Rum omelette. (1870's)
Rum pudding (1870’s)
Jerked Meat (1867)
Gooseberry Wine (1840)
Italian Sweetmeat. (Cassell’s, 1870’s)
To Roast Eggs. (1875)
Potato Soup à la Crème. (Francatelli, 1860)
Potato Pasty. (Beeton 1861)
Coffee Blancmange. (Brisse, 1868)
Roast Kid. (1864)
Stewed Salt Beef and Pork a la Omar Pasha. (Soyer, 1855)
Cossack’s Plum Pudding. (Soyer, 1855)
Yam Pudding, Chestnut Pudding (1837)
Pigeons Garnished with Montglas Cases, Stuffed. [Ranhofer, 1894]
Maizena Cake (1858)
To Stew Cuttles (1884)
Jersey Method of Cooking Cuttlefish (1884)
Spanish Method of Stewing Cuttles (1884)
To Pickle Barberries. (1803)
To prepare Barberries for Tartlets. (1807)
Barberry Ketchup.(1882)
Spinach (1893)
Mock Arrack (1817)
Mock Mock Turtle Soup (1817)
Eel Pie. (Beeton, 1861)
Oatmeal Bannocks (1870’s)
Pepper Water (for flavouring). [1870’s]
Monastery Soup [1897]
Apple Charlotte [1897]
Bordelaise Sauce [1894]
Mock Mince Pie. [1890]
Jujube in Candy. [1827]
Lemon Wine. [1861]
Lemon Liquor. [1870’s]
Truffles in a Napkin. [1877]
Walnut Sandwiches. [1895]
Fruit Sandwiches. [1895]
Mixed Pickles. [1879]
Green Tomato Sauce. [1882]
Green Tomato Preserves. [1889]
Useful Soup for Benevolent Purposes. [1861]
Roman Punch No.2 [1887]
Nun’s Cake. [1870]
Coldslaw. [1876]
Eggs en Surprise [1832]
Fish Pudding [1893]
Saxon Pudding. [1870’s]
Poudding Diplomate with Sauce Sambayon (1893)
St Barbara’s Artillery Punch. (1860's?)
Potatoes a la Parisienne. (1868, 1882)
Fish, Fried. (1870’s)
Fish, Fried (Jewish Fashion).(1870’s)
Macaroni à la Pontiffe.(1870’s)
A sea Pie.(1831)
A Moorish method of cooking beef, as described by Captain Riley, the shipwrecked mariner.(1831)
Scottish Shortbread, or Short-cake.(1826)
Auld Man’s Milk. (1826)
Sugared Beets [1896]
Pickled Beets [1896]
Sauce Allemande. [Careme 19th C]
Nettles [1854]
Riz impératrice [Escoffier]
Crème Anglais [Escoffier]
Empress Pudding [1870’s]
Leek Soup [1861]
Vinegar Of The Four Thieves.[1860]
Sponge Cake. [1893]
Birds Baked in Sweet Potatoes.[1893]
Hanover
Buns.[1870’s]
Bread Brandy Cakes.[1870’s]
Cream Cocoa Nut Pudding [1859]
Cocoa-nut Macaroons.[1870’s]
Cocoa-Nut Soup.[1870’s]
Centennial Cake. [1877]
Centennial Marlboro Pie. [1877]
Broccoli and Buttered Eggs.[1857]
Sea Pie (19th C)
A Hasty Pudding.[1800]
A Parton Pie.[1800]
Fun Pudding (1870’s)
Reform Sauce [1863]
Poivrade Sauce.[1863]
Richmond Eel Pie.[1863]
Puree of Fowl. [1859]
Ramakins.[1859]
Beer Soup (German Method) [1870’s]
Champagne Cream. [1870’s]
Rum Omelette. [1870’s]
Whisky Cordial. [1870’s]
Worcester Sauce, To Make. [1870’s]
Hashed Brown Potatoes. [1849]
Stewed Figs (A Very Nice Compote) [1845]
Chicken with Tarragon.[1868]
American Biscuits. [1862]
Soda Scones. [1862]
Heart, Calf’s [Roast] [1870’s]
Liver, Fried. [1870’s]
Kidney Fritters. [1870’s]
Potage Jubilé (with Quenelles) [Escoffier]
Quince Syrup. [1870’s]
Rasberry Vinegar [syrup] [1870’s]
Lemon Syrup. [1870’s]
Stewed Salt Beef And Pork A La Omar Pasha [1855]
Cossacks’ Plum Pudding [1855]
Roast Wonga Pigeon. [1898]
Egg Sauce.[1883]
Neapolitan Sweetmeats (a Dish for a Juvenile Party) [1870]
Cider Cake. [1877]
Cider Vinegar. [1840]
Broiled Pheasant [1861]
Potted Ham [1861]
Mulberry Water. [1863]
Essence Of Orange For Wild Fowl. [1863]
Savoury Toasts.[1870’s]
Substitutes for Coffee [1865]
Savoy, or sponge cake.[1868]
Stuffed lettuces [1868]
Chicken Fritters.[1868]
Soup à la savoyarde. [1868]
Stewed duck and turnips. [1868]
Cabinet Pudding (and Sauce) [1861]
Salsifis, Skirrets, And Scorzanera [1851]
Rampion.[1870s]
Cider Salad (or Apple Jack). [1856]
Duke of Norfolk’s Pudding. [1870s]
Oxford Punch.[1870s]
Cheese (Parmesan) Ice Cream (1830)
How To Pickle Meat. [1885]
Corned-Beef Hash, New-England Style. [1885]
Mutton Pudding. [1824]
To pickle Red Cabbages.[1845]
Bacon Toast. [1852]
Popcorn Balls.[1861]
Blackberry Pudding [1852]
Blackberry Brandy. [1861]
Rabbit and Caviare. [1859]
Rabbit and Laver. [1859]
Stewed Cheese. [1864]
Tomato Beef. [1879]
Meat Or Sausage Rolls [1861]
Puff Paste. [1861]
To Make Sausages.[1861]
The [Salad] mixture or dressing. [1853]
Asparagus Soup. [1851]
Clear, Pale, Gravy-Soup Or Stock. [1858]
Kate's Sponge Cake. [1860]
Kate's Cookies.[1860]
Slices of Crimped Salmon with Lobster Sauce. [1829]
Slices of Crimped Salmon broiled, with Caper Sauce. [1829]

20th Century.
Eggs cooked with Marigold. (1925)
Polenta (1901)
All-British (Empire) Pudding. (1927)
Green Butter. (1925)
Brochette of Prawns Rudyard Kipling. (Raffles Hotel)
Finnan en Cocottes (1933)
Victoria punch (1919)
Celery Victor (1919)
Queensland Mincemeat (1932)
Philadelphia Pepper Pot Soup (1918)
Lamington Cake (1902)
An Italian way of cooking Spinach. (1925)
Lorenzo Dressing
Lobster thermidor.
Banana Cake. (Mrs Rorer, 1902)
Veterinary Students Meatloaf (horsemeat).
Hollenden Halibut. (1971)
Australian pancakes.(1971)
Bombay Spinach.(1908)
Spanish Canapes (1908)
Banana Rissoles (1940’s)
Crepes Suzette. (Escoffier, 1903)
Ritz Sidecar.
Zuppa alla Pavese (Ada Boni)
Sauce Ravigote. (Larousse)
Vanilla Ice Cream (New York Times, 1942)
Syrup Loaf (1940’s)
Oatmeal Soup (1940’s)
Beetroot Pudding (1940’s)
Spread D (Butter substitute; NY Times 1943)
Savoury Meat Roll. (1940’s)
Stir-Fried Dog with Coconut Milk. (Hopkins, Extreme Cuisine)
Dutch Flummery. (1940’s)
Steinkogler Gugelhupf.
Woodruff Wine (1926)
Foie Gras Souvarov.
Sweetbread Croquettes.(1919)
Fish Piquant.(1919)
Quaker Muffins.(1918)
Turkish Pilaf with Cooked Meat.(1918)
Chou paste I (d’office)
Cream filling for the Saint-Honoré
Brose.
Fat Cakes.
Laitues farcis. (Escoffier)
Boston Roast (beans)(1918)
Mock Chicken (beans)(1918)
Peche Melba (Escoffier)
Mimosa Cocktail.
Custard for Consommé à la Royale.
Mango Ice-Cream.

Potage Fontanges.(Escoffier)
Devilled Eggs. (1925)
Sarah Bernhardt’s Favourite Consommé. (Escoffier)
Pickled Mangelwurzel. (1915)
Spaghetti Caruso. (1919)
Chicken with Spaghetti en Casserole.(1919)
“Emu Eyes”
Anzac Biscuits (Australian War Memorial)
Coronation Chicken (1953)
Coffee Souffle (1925)
Coffee Mousse (1925)
Bread Pudding and coffee bread pudding. (1946)
Vanilla and coffee caramels. (1946)
Coffee Tapioca. (1946)
Caramel sauce. (1946)
Coffee Cakes with Coffee Glace Icing. (1933)
Black Coffee Cake. (1914)
Coffee Cream Cake. (c.1920’s)
Coffee Filling. (c.1920’s)
Pineapple Filling. (c.1920’s)
Genoese Pastry. (c. 1920’s)
Duck in Port Wine. (1954)
Flaming Peaches. (1954)
Roast Duck. (1911)
Cocoanut Biscuits. (1911)
Jelly (wartime recipe, 1940’s)
Eggs Supreme
Duck Chop Suey. (1914)
Yellow Parrot Cocktail.
Potato Cakes. (1917)
Economy Pudding. (1917)
Spice Cookies (1956)
Poularde (Escoffier)
Lemon Meringue Pie (1953)
Brussels Sprouts with Chestnuts. (1956)
The Knickerbocker [1915]
Omelette à la Saint-Hubert. [Larousse]
Pumpkin Fruit Cake
Condensed Milk Salad Dressing [1923]
Cocoanut Cakes. [1923]
Whale Goulash. [1947]
Dumplings [1947]
Cassoulet de Castelnaudary. [Larousse]
RITZ® Mock Apple Pie [1934]
St Cecilia Punch.
Egg Lemonade. [1904]
Cream of Parsnip Soup. [1940’s]
Parsnip Savoury. [1940’s]
Savoury Toast. [1940’s]
Delhi sandwich, Russian Sandwich, American Salad Sandwich. [1925]
Spinach Soup. [1938]
Italian Soup. [1939]
Petits Fours [1964]
Coldslaw. [1876]
Salad Supreme (JellO). [1927]
Eggs en Surprise [1912]
Cocktail du Barry
Hot-Pot.(1927)
Haricot Bean Soup.(1927)
Toasted Cheese (a new way) (1934)
Chocolate Bread Pudding (1921)
Pumpkin Bread: (Pioneer) (1913)
Persimmon Beer (1913)
Boston Bake.(1940’s)
Tournedos Rossini
Oatmeal Bread [1950’s]
Murray Cod. [1930’s]
American Salad. [Escoffier]
Surprise French Rolls. [1925]
Scrambled Eggs, James Bond
Eggs in Overcoats [1925]
Flemish Endive [1915]
Stuffed Chicory [1915]
Chocolate Malted Milk Cake [1937]

Upside-down cake [1945]
Cold Chicken Stuffed with Pistachio Nuts [1925]

Oeufs à la Constantinopolitaine.[1925]
Birthday Ice Cream for Adults.[1954]
Wheat for Rice.[1940’s]
Chicken Alla Cacciatora [1919]
Cheese Spread.[1942]
Quick Welsh Rarebit.[1942]

Suffrage Angel Cake (a la Kennedy) [1915]
Suffrage Salad Dressing [1915]
Pie for a Suffragist's Doubting Husband (humourous) [1915]
Veal Cutlets (Steak) (and Sauce) [1920]
Artichoke Hearts. [1946]
Artichoke Heart Salad. [1946]
Old Maid’s Pie [1948]
Brussels Sprouts. [1915]
Belgian Puree (Brussels Sprouts) [1915]
Giblet Soup. [1909]
Anchovy Butter. [1912]
White Mock-Turtle Soup. [1912]
Creamed Eggs And Mushrooms With Bacon Curls. [1912]
Sultana Tea-cakes [1909]
Watford Cakes. [1909]
Spinach Bouillabaisse. [Larousse 20th C]
Camel’s Feet Vinaigrette. [Larousse, 1961]
Roast Camel’s Hump. [Larousse, 1961]
Cucumber and Lemon Jam. [1930s]
Potato salad. [1919]
Salted salmon belly, melted butter [1919]
Libby’s Orange Rock Cakes. [1919]
Sunflower salad.[1946]
Sweet Potato Muffins [1936]
Sweet Potato Nuts [1936]
Frozen Waldorf Salad. [1946]
One-Two-Three-Four Cake (Measure Cake) [1930s]
Old-Fashioned Poundcake [1930s]
Blue Ribbon Pound Cake [1976]
Magna Carta Cake.[1988]
Succotash [1920s]
New Zealand Buns. [1914]
Preserved Ginger Scones. [1914]
Eggs Drumkilbo [20th C]
Cheese and Apple Salad. [1920s]
Tomato Soup Cake [1959]
Honey Chocolate [1942]
Toad-in-a-Hole (vegetarian) [1909]
Sausages (vegetarian) [1909]
Savoury Brick (vegetarian) [1909]
Chocolate Tea Cake. [1939]
Entrée of Chicken (in paper bag). [1911]
Carlton Salad Dressing. [1912]
Carlton Salad. [1912]
Astoria Salad Dressing [1912]
Belgian Red Cabbage. [1919]
Sour-Cream Waffles. [1936]
Popcorn Balls. [1914]
Nut Salad. [1930s]
Penuchi. [1950s]
Persimmon-Peanut Griddlecakes. [1915]
Persimmon-Peanut Muffins (A Good Recipe For Campers). [1915]
Caramel Oranges. [1925]
Cocoa Pudding. [1939]
Exeter Stew. [1939]




Monday, August 07, 2006

Plat, Hugh "Delights for Ladies ... 1602

Sir Hugh Plat: “Delightes for ladies to adorne their persons, tables, closets, and distillatories with beauties, banquets, perfumes and waters.” 1602.

Some extracts from the book, to be added to as time permits:

To make crystal gelly. (in the index this is "Gellie chrystalline")
Take a knuckle of veale, and two calves feete (your calves feet being flayed and scalded) and boiile them in faire spring water, and when they are boyled readie to eate, you may save your flesh & not boyle it to peeces, for if you doe so, the gelly will look thicke, then take a quart of the cleerest of the same broth, and put it into a posnet, adding thereunto ginger, white pepper, 6. whole cloves, one nutmeg quatered, one grain of muske; put all these whole spices in a little bag, and boyle them in your gelly, season it with foure ounces of sugar candie, and three spoonfuls of Rosewater, so let it run through your gelly bag, and if you meane to have it looke of an amber colour, bruise your spices, and let them boyle in your gelly loose.

To make gelly of Strawberies, Mulberies, Raspisberies, or any such tender fruite.
Take your beries and grinde them in an Alabaster mortar with foure ounces of sugar and a quarter of a pinte of faire water, and as much Rosewater, and so boile it in a posnet with a little piece of Isinglas, and so let it run through a fine clothe into your boxes, and so you may keepe it all the yeare.